KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

it turns out

Spanish translation: resulta (que)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it turns out
Spanish translation:resulta (que)
Entered by: Argentine Translator

23:44 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / audio video
English term or phrase: it turns out
The current quick services list includes IM/Presence (think Sametime), web conferencing (Unyte), colleague networking (think Connections), activities (to-do lists, project tracking), file repository (with access control, revision tracking); email will be added shortly (based in part on IBM’s recent acquisition of Outblaze).Proving that LotusLive is going to be more than just what Lotus can muster (and, it turns out, to help get the word out as well) Lotus also announced LotusLive will integrate with the service offerings from LinkedIn (people search), Skype (VoIP & video conferencing), and Salesforce.com – offerings that touch over 400 million users today.
Argentine Translator
Argentina
resulta (que)
Explanation:
I've seen this before...
Selected response from:

Wes Freeman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Y a todas las otras personas por sus aportes. En el texto original creo que la coma esta mal puesta. Es una coma entre sujeto y predicado, que me confundio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6resulta (que)
Wes Freeman
3 +4por lo que parece/según parece
Miguel Armentia
4 +2resulta ser que...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2a su vez / al mismo tiempo
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4y tambiénMartaHS
4resulta (pls see below)margaret caulfield
3por lo tanto
M.S.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por lo que parece/según parece


Explanation:
turn out (free dictionary)
4. To be found to be, as after experience or trial: The rookie turned out to be the team's best hitter.

Saludos

Miguel Armentia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Maria Cristina Cavassa
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, ninlil.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Laura D
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura, creo que en este contexto encaja mejor. ¡Buen día! (no, si yo cambio el nombre a la gente así, sin ni siquiera pedir permiso)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
resulta (que)


Explanation:
I've seen this before...

Wes Freeman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias. Y a todas las otras personas por sus aportes. En el texto original creo que la coma esta mal puesta. Es una coma entre sujeto y predicado, que me confundio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yoli_gee
1 min
  -> gracias!

agree  Ernesto Álvarez Valdivia
57 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  AlexW
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Almudena Grau
9 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
10 hrs

agree  John Cutler
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a su vez / al mismo tiempo


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy
9 hrs

agree  Sebastian Wasserzug
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulta (pls see below)


Explanation:
Y resulta que también ayuda a propagar...

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resulta ser que...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: Así, (hasta sin el "que" vale!)
11 mins
  -> Gracias Steven!

agree  vale mosqueda
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias Valeria!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por lo tanto


Explanation:
Si he entendido bien el sentido de la frase (el "and, it turns out, to help get the word out as well" complementa al "muster"), es lo que me encaja aquí. Dudo entre "por lo tanto", o la opción dada por Carvallo. ;)


M.S.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y también


Explanation:
Concuerdo con N.S. y Carvallo. En este contexto 'turn out' = also.
Suerte.

MartaHS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 86




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Daniel Grau, Miguel Armentia