KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

bypasses

Spanish translation: bypasses


10:01 Feb 9, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / LICENCIA DE PROGRAMA
English term or phrase: bypasses
During the Warranty Period, X provides Licensee with access to X databases containing information on known Program defects, defect corrections, restrictions, and bypasses at no additional charge.

He leído en otros hilos "derivaciones" pero no sé si se aplica en este caso. El párrafo trata sobre las garantías de X para el Licenciatario.
nuria25
Spanish translation:bypasses
Explanation:
Dado que es un término de las ITs que se utiliza de esa manera, yo no lo traduciría. Significa una forma de "evitar" o "circunvalar" determinadas restricciones de software.
Selected response from:

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias, al final resultó ser bypasses
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bypasses
Rafael Bordabehere
3 +1circunvalaciónMercedes López
4bypasses excepciones
Rodolfo Peña


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bypasses


Explanation:
Dado que es un término de las ITs que se utiliza de esa manera, yo no lo traduciría. Significa una forma de "evitar" o "circunvalar" determinadas restricciones de software.

Rafael Bordabehere
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, al final resultó ser bypasses

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes López
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bypasses excepciones


Explanation:
No, en este caso se refiere a las excepciones a la garantía. Cuando un "bypass" es físico, puede ser una "desviación" o "derivación", pero no es el caso aquí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-02-09 10:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra forma de decirlo en inglés es "work-around", por tanto también podría ser "arreglo temporal".

Rodolfo Peña
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circunvalación


Explanation:
Lo he visto en una licencia de IBM


    https://www-304.ibm.com/jct03004c/businesscenter/cpe/download0/121306/icagse.pdf
    https://www-304.ibm.com/jct03004c/businesscenter/cpe/download5/67136/ica.pdf
Mercedes López
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MartaHS: agree
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta