KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

accrued

Spanish translation: devengar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrued
Spanish translation:devengar
Entered by: Alejandra Hozikian

13:24 Feb 18, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / business
English term or phrase: accrued
US$ 250M to be accrued
Andreutxi
devengar
Explanation:
devengar
Selected response from:

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3devengar
Alejandra Hozikian
5 +2Acumular, acumulado
Rodolfo Peña


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
devengar


Explanation:
devengar

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Roxana:-))

agree  Miguel Armentia: Creo que además de devengados también se puede decir: acumulados, ¿no es así?
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel!! (es posible, aunque en otro contexto)

agree  MartaHS: agree with devengado
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marta:-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acumular, acumulado


Explanation:
Realmente es otra forma de decir "acumular" o "acumulado". Accrued wealth, por ejemplo, quiere decir "riqueza acumulada".

Rodolfo Peña
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
1 hr

agree  bmtraducciones
1 hr