KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Top of page (internet link)

Spanish translation: Inicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Top of page
Spanish translation:Inicio

19:07 Jan 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Top of page (internet link)
This is link that allowed Web page users to return to the top of a screen
Charlotte Nusberg
ir a inicio
Explanation:
or simply "inicio", people will know what it means.

check some (google) links:
www.trabajos.com

Ir a INICIO de Noticias
www.noticias.hispavista.com/
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Arriba
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
5 +2top of page = principio de la página
Andres Pacheco
5 +1ir a inicio
Maria Rosich Andreu
5al principio
Rick Henry
5VolverxxxAOssaRuz
5parte superior de la página
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parte superior de la página


Explanation:
como cuando activamos el vículo llamado "top" en la parte inferior de esta página

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top of page = principio de la página


Explanation:
Si te gusta más literal, puedes utilizar

"parte superior de la página"


Saludos,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Volver


Explanation:
Not a literal translation, but that's how it's used. Also used as "volver arriba", which would be a more exact translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:31:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"Comienzo Página\", see www.portalchile.cl (see bottom of page!!)

xxxAOssaRuz

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arriba


Explanation:
simplemente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 19:14:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pandasoftware.es/enciclopedia/W32KlezI.htm

En este vínculo, como en muchas otras páginas Web, puedes ver que haciendo clic en la palabra \"Arriba\", vuelves a subir a la parte superior del documento.

La palabra \"inicio\" a veces se utiliza para \"Home\", por lo que su función puede ser la de volver a la página principal del sitio Web


    Exp
Carmen Cuervo-Arango
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: cierto, inicio se usa también para regresar a la página principal
8 mins

agree  Armando Pattroni: This is it
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ir a inicio


Explanation:
or simply "inicio", people will know what it means.

check some (google) links:
www.trabajos.com

Ir a INICIO de Noticias
www.noticias.hispavista.com/

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Una respuesta que merecía 4 Kudoz, no 2 ¶:^\, ¡Saludos María! ¶:^)
23 mins
  -> gracias Oso, muy amable :D

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al principio


Explanation:
(de la página).

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6