KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

LEAP

Spanish translation: Protocolo de Autentificación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LEAP
Spanish translation:Protocolo de Autentificación
Entered by: Virginia Ledesma Tovar

04:29 Apr 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: LEAP
Está en un manual de una tarjeta de red : LEAP for dynamic security keys
Gracias por su ayuda
Vicky
Virginia Ledesma Tovar
Germany
Light Extensible Authentification Protocol
Explanation:
No creo que se traduzca... O en todo caso se puede decir el "Protocolo de autentificación (LEAP


Apple - Productos - Airport
... Además, AirPort proporciona el protocolo de autentificación Cisco LEAP
(Lightweight Extensible Authentication Protocol). ¿El resultado? ...
200.27.224.100/airport/network.html - 12k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Gracias y sorry por no calificar de inmediato
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Protocolo de Autenticación Extensible - Cisco Wireless (LEAP)Patricia CASEY
4 +2Light Extensible Authentification Protocol
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Light Extensible Authentification Protocol


Explanation:
No creo que se traduzca... O en todo caso se puede decir el "Protocolo de autentificación (LEAP


Apple - Productos - Airport
... Además, AirPort proporciona el protocolo de autentificación Cisco LEAP
(Lightweight Extensible Authentication Protocol). ¿El resultado? ...
200.27.224.100/airport/network.html - 12k

Madeleine Pérusse
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias y sorry por no calificar de inmediato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Protocolo de Autenticación Extensible - Cisco Wireless (LEAP)


Explanation:
LEAP stands for Lightweight Extensible Authentication Protocol.

"For its Aironet solution, Cisco created an authentication scheme based on the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) called EAP-Cisco Wireless or LEAP. Using the 802.1x draft standard for port-based security as a foundation, but with the necessary modifications for WLANs, LEAP provides mutual authentication between Cisco Aironet client cards and the backend Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS) server...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 04:58:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STEEL-BELTED RADIUS® - [ Translate this page ]
... Soporte de Extensible Authentication Protocol (Protocolo de Autenticación Extensible),
así como de EAP-Cisco Wireless (aka LEAP), el método de seguridad ...
www.edata.es/Radius.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

:: System Technology :: - [ Translate this page ]
... siguientes: · Soporte de Extensible Authentication Protocol (Protocolo de Autenticación
Extensible), así como de EAP-Cisco Wireless (aka LEAP), el método ...
www.sys-tech.cl/funkswradius.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Información General RADIUS - [ Translate this page ]
... Soporte de Extensible Authentication Protocol (Protocolo de Autenticación Extensible),
así como de EAP-Cisco Wireless (LEAP), el método de seguridad ...
www.lanprotectweb.com/SBR/General.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Cisco Systems Latinoamérica - Redacción Virtual - [ Translate this page ]
... al nuevo Protocolo de Autenticación Extensible (EAP) para ... PEAP, un nuevo protocolo
IETF EAP basado en ... IEEE 802.1x para autenticación inalámbrica, mantiene ...
www.redaccionvirtual.com/redaccion/comunicados/ ver_comunicados.asp?Id=487 - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Cisco - Cisco Aironet 350 Series Client Adapters Español - [ Translate this page ]
... 2). En el núcleo de esta arquitectura se encuentra el protocolo EAP (Extensible
Authentication Protocol ... Protocolo de acceso a los medios, ... Tipo de autenticación, ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/witc/ ao350ap/prodlit/_sp_a350c_ds.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.cisco.com
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Fabricio!!!

agree  Egmont: too! :-)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias alkvw!!! :-D