KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

ramping

Spanish translation: incrementar, aumentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramping
Spanish translation: incrementar, aumentar
Entered by: Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-

16:57 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: ramping
This input can simulate control output ramping. Specification XX adjusts the control output ramp rate.
zulemaf
Argentina
to ramp , to ramp up = incrementar, aumentar
Explanation:
Output ramping = incremento de la salida
ramp rate = tasa de incremento
vease: ramp up en el glosario de ProZ
Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to ramp , to ramp up = incrementar, aumentarHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
4elevaciónJH Trads
4 -1Inclinación, desnivel
Javier Herrera


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elevación


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inclinación, desnivel


Explanation:
Ref. Collins
Salud

Javier Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-: No en ese contexto
6 mins
  -> Ya... pero es que el contexto no está demasiado claro, ¿no crees?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to ramp , to ramp up = incrementar, aumentar


Explanation:
Output ramping = incremento de la salida
ramp rate = tasa de incremento
vease: ramp up en el glosario de ProZ


Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marva
6 hrs