KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

bit flag

Spanish translation: bit indicador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bit flag
Spanish translation:bit indicador
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

06:18 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: bit flag
When Transponder status changes, a bit flag is set in the transponder memory. This bit flag indicates that the transponder has been removed from its bracket.

¿UNA MARCA DE UN BIT?
¿UN BIT MARCADOR?
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
(bit) inidicador
Explanation:
En lugar de indicador sería más idiomático probablemente utilizar "marcador" o "traza".Este u´ltimo aparece en contextos lingüísticos y también de computación,
-:)
Selected response from:

Gloria Pérez
Grading comment
Thank you, Gloire!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bitio indicadorBenoit HUPIN
4(bit) inidicador
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bit) inidicador


Explanation:
En lugar de indicador sería más idiomático probablemente utilizar "marcador" o "traza".Este u´ltimo aparece en contextos lingüísticos y también de computación,
-:)

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Gloire!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bitio indicador


Explanation:
Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)

Definition refers to a specific information bit that indicates a type or form of demarcation that has been reached.This may be carry,overflow,etc.

Reference Tech Term
(1)
TERM flag bit

Reference Tech Term

(1)
TERM bitio indicador

Reference EURODICAUTOM



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench