KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

shipping firmware

Spanish translation: firmware disponible en el mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipping firmware
Spanish translation:firmware disponible en el mercado
Entered by: Marta Alfonso Perales

13:06 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: shipping firmware
[Company name] products are not affected by this issue and require no special handling, but you may want to be sure your drive is up-to-date with the latest shipping firmware.
Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
firmware disponible en el mercado
Explanation:
Creo que se trata del software que se envía al cliente o que el cliente recibe al comprar el producto. Por ejemplo, el "latest shipping firmware" para un producto sería la ultima versión que ha salido al mercado y que se puede comprar de ese producto.

Lo cual lleva en muchos casos, por ejemplo en los antivirus, a que la versión más reciente no sea la que se compra en la tienda sino la que se descarga directamente de la página del proveedor en Internet.

Por ejemplo:

Sometimes what is necessary is to let the iPod fully charge before using it. It may be necessary to hit the menu and play buttons simultaneously to reset the iPod. In the worst case scenari, download the latest firmware from Apple and restore it to the iPod. Sometimes the shipping firmware is not the same as the one on the website. The one on the website is the latest.

http://forums.macrumors.com/archive/topic/34482-1.html

Otro ejemplo:

Western Digital contacted us to arrange for a new sample, with write caching enabled, to be provided. They confirmed what we had heard, as well as mentioned that there were other optimizations present in the shipping firmware that weren't there before; by far the biggest performance improvement would be due to enabling write caching. A day later, we had a new Raptor drive in our hands and started putting it through the paces

O éste último y no molesto más:

Another approach is to have two different versions of the firmware, so
the shipping firmware does not even include the debug features.

www.cable-modems.org/articles/uncapping/

Saludos colegiales,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1última versión (o revisión) del firmwareJuan R. Migoya
4 +1firmware disponible en el mercado
Valentín Hernández Lima
4firmware de embarcadoSergio Aguirre
3software inalterable
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software inalterable


Explanation:
En Eurodicautom, espero que sirva

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)
(1)
TERM ROM firmware
(1)
TERM software inalterable de ROM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 13:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

software inalterable de navegación, supongo

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
firmware disponible en el mercado


Explanation:
Creo que se trata del software que se envía al cliente o que el cliente recibe al comprar el producto. Por ejemplo, el "latest shipping firmware" para un producto sería la ultima versión que ha salido al mercado y que se puede comprar de ese producto.

Lo cual lleva en muchos casos, por ejemplo en los antivirus, a que la versión más reciente no sea la que se compra en la tienda sino la que se descarga directamente de la página del proveedor en Internet.

Por ejemplo:

Sometimes what is necessary is to let the iPod fully charge before using it. It may be necessary to hit the menu and play buttons simultaneously to reset the iPod. In the worst case scenari, download the latest firmware from Apple and restore it to the iPod. Sometimes the shipping firmware is not the same as the one on the website. The one on the website is the latest.

http://forums.macrumors.com/archive/topic/34482-1.html

Otro ejemplo:

Western Digital contacted us to arrange for a new sample, with write caching enabled, to be provided. They confirmed what we had heard, as well as mentioned that there were other optimizations present in the shipping firmware that weren't there before; by far the biggest performance improvement would be due to enabling write caching. A day later, we had a new Raptor drive in our hands and started putting it through the paces

O éste último y no molesto más:

Another approach is to have two different versions of the firmware, so
the shipping firmware does not even include the debug features.

www.cable-modems.org/articles/uncapping/

Saludos colegiales,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmware de embarcado


Explanation:
Como soft y hard, firmware puede conservarse. Se refiere al software inherente a un hardware.


Firmware - This refers to the software that is embedded onto a piece of hardware to control that hardware. Generally, firmware can be upgraded and is placed on an EEPROM. Sometimes, if a new driver for a piece of hardware is released, new firmware will also be released that is required to get the full functionality or performance of the driver. In other cases, firmware will have some bugs or undesirable features, and can be upgraded to work out the problems. Of course, the rest of the hardware cannot be upgraded without replacing pieces of it, so manufacturers try to store as many critical function controls as they can in the firmware, in case they need to change them. For them, it is the difference between recalling a product and simply telling their customers to upgrade the firmware


    Reference: http://www.weethet.nl/english/glossary.php?character=F
Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
última versión (o revisión) del firmware


Explanation:
Es una alternativa a la respuesta de Valentín. Creo que se utiliza más frecuentemente de esta manera.

Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 46 mins (2003-11-08 16:52:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Solo apuntar que el firmware va incluído en equipos electrónicos, raramente está disponible en los mercados, a veces se puede bajar de la red, pero solo es útil si se puede introducir de alguna manera en el chip en donde se aloja. Y por último, como se habla de \"drive\", no driver, parece que se refiere al firmware de algún tipo de dispositivo de almacenamiento.

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!