KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

halt on

Spanish translation: detenerse ante determinado suceso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halt on
Spanish translation:detenerse ante determinado suceso

18:12 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: halt on
The fields available for entering configuration data that are commonly found in this screen are date, time, hard disks, drive A, drive B, video, and halt on
Eugenia
detener(se) cuando (al)
Explanation:
halt

halt1
noun:
to come to a halt pararse, detenerse*;

El sistema operativo se detiene al pasar tal cosa.
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
Gracias adamk, en realidad después de la oración vendría un punto. Por eso suponía que se refería a algo específico, ya que no dice cuál es la "tal cosa" que podría pasar. Tu respuesta me sirvió para aclarar el punto. Gracias otra vez
Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parar enGabo Pena
5detener(se) cuando (al)adamk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detener(se) cuando (al)


Explanation:
halt

halt1
noun:
to come to a halt pararse, detenerse*;

El sistema operativo se detiene al pasar tal cosa.

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Gracias adamk, en realidad después de la oración vendría un punto. Por eso suponía que se refería a algo específico, ya que no dice cuál es la "tal cosa" que podría pasar. Tu respuesta me sirvió para aclarar el punto. Gracias otra vez
Eugenia

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parar en


Explanation:
.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish