KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Benefit Enabler

Spanish translation: Ventaja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Benefit Enabler
Spanish translation:Ventaja
Entered by: George Rabel

14:43 Mar 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Benefit Enabler
It's an IT term, the advantages of choosing a platform over other.
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
ventajas
Explanation:
Quite simply. "Benefit enabler" is nothing but one of those meaningless phrases that those "geniuses" who get paid to write about computers love to use. You already figured out the meaning, in plain English. I'd use it in plain Spanish too. The subject matter is complex enough as it is. Why make it even harder by complicating the language?
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ventajas
George Rabel
4 +1que permite obtener mayores prestacionesxxxjomasaov
2 +2habilitador de beneficios
Sol
4Beneficios Ofrecidos
Miguel Jahiatt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit enabler
ventajas


Explanation:
Quite simply. "Benefit enabler" is nothing but one of those meaningless phrases that those "geniuses" who get paid to write about computers love to use. You already figured out the meaning, in plain English. I'd use it in plain Spanish too. The subject matter is complex enough as it is. Why make it even harder by complicating the language?

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horacio Menendez: OK...
2 days20 hrs
  -> Gracias

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefit enabler
habilitador de beneficios


Explanation:
no sé si se dirá así, es una traducción literal, pero entiendo que
se refiere a que le permite beneficiarse con las ventajas, no es que sea "las ventajas".

Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horacio Menendez: OK...
2 days19 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  xxxjomasaov
2 days20 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benefit enabler
Beneficios Ofrecidos


Explanation:
Beneficios Ofrecidos....
Ex: Los beneficios ofrecidos por UNIX superan la posibilidades de WINDOWS en lo que refiere a el procesamiento de un alto volumen de datos...

Miguel Jahiatt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefit enabler
que permite obtener mayores prestaciones


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horacio Menendez: OK
2 days18 hrs