KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

runas command

Spanish translation: comando runas ( crea un fichero de configuración con restricción de usuarios)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runas command
Spanish translation:comando runas ( crea un fichero de configuración con restricción de usuarios)
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

18:11 Apr 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / servers
English term or phrase: runas command
en un texto sobre los servicios que tiene el servidor windows 2003, tengo una frase: "configure Netlogon using the runas command"
que son: comandos runas?
sólo encuentro referencias a mitología y a enanos en la red.
Gracias.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
comando runas ( crea un fichero de configuración con restricción de usuarios)
Explanation:
Administrative tools
Overview

Local tools

YaST
sudo
Super
runas



runas
runas is very similar to sudo and Super with some variations. You create a config file listing the command, what it runs as, and which users/groups/etc. are allowed to run it as such. In addition to this however you can restrict the use of options (arguments), and you can prompt the user for a reason (which is logged to syslog). This is one of my favorite features, as with a little training, you can have your admin staff documenting what they do in a relatively painless fashion (i.e.: “wanted to reboot server because of memory leak”). You can download runas from: http://www.mindspring.com/~carpinello/runas/index.html.

SYMPTOMS
After you install Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 1, the runas command may not work correctly (whether you use the command from a command prompt or in a script).

If you use a user principal name (UPN) name, such as, name@company.com, the program starts successfully, but when the program initializes you may receive the following error message:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!
Program "path to executable"
abnormal program termination

If you use "plain" user names, the behavior on standalone computers is the same as for UPN names. On domain members and domain controllers, the runas command generates the following error message:

RUNAS ERROR: Unable to run - "command"
1326: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.

You may experience these issues with tools such as Ntbackup.exe or Mmc.exe that are used by administrative consoles.
CAUSE
The runas command uses the TranslateName function to convert the user name syntax to the domain\user syntax if necessary. The value that is returned from the TranslateName function is used to grant desktop access to the user. If this does not work, the user does not have access to the desktop and the program does not start.
Tip #236: The RunAs Command More Tips - By Category
• Active Directory
• Batch and Scripting
• Customizations for Windows 2000
• Networking Tips and Tweaks
• Registry Tips, Tweaks, and Secrets
• System Tips, Tweaks and Secrets
• Tips and Helps for Printing
• Troubleshooting and Diagnostic Tips
• Usage Tips






From the command prompt, you can easily start a program up as though you are logged on as a different user. Use the Runas command:

C:\>runas
RUNAS USAGE:

RUNAS [/profile] [/env] [/netonly] /user:<UserName> program

/profile if the user's profile needs to be loaded
/env to use current environment instead of user's.
/netonly use if the credentials specified are for remote access only.
/user <UserName> should be in form USER@DOMAIN or DOMAIN\USER
program command line for EXE. See below for examples

Examples:
> runas /profile /user:mymachine\administrator cmd
> runas /profile /env /user:mydomain\admin "mmc %windir%\system32\dsa.msc"
> runas /env /user:user@domain.microsoft.com "notepad \"my file.txt\""

NOTE: Enter user's password only when prompted.
NOTE: USER@DOMAIN is not compatible with /netonly.

http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip236.htm

Y la traducción del primer link:

runas


runas es muy parecido a sudo y Super, con algunas variaciones. Se crea un fichero de configuración listando el comando, como quien se ejecuta, y a qué usuarios/grupos/etc. se les permite ejecutarlo como tal. Además de esto, se pueden restringir el uso de opciones (argumentos), y se le puede solicitar al usuario el motivo (lo cual queda registrado con syslog). Esta es una característica de mis preferidas, ya que con un poco de entrenamiento, se puede conseguir que el staff de administración documente lo que está haciendo de forma liviana (p. ej. "quería reiniciar el sistema debido a fugas de memoria"). Runas se puede descargar de: http://www.mindspring.com/~carpinello/runas/index.html.

http://es.tldp.org/Manuales-LuCAS/GSAL/gsal-19991128-htm/her...
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por las referencias, muy útiles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comando Ejecutar como
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1comando runas ( crea un fichero de configuración con restricción de usuarios)
Alicia Jordá
4comando
Miquel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comando Ejecutar como


Explanation:

Hola,

¿No será: "run as" command? :-)

Saludos,
David



Cómo utilizar el comando Ejecutar como para iniciar un programa como administrador
Como administrador puede utilizar el comando Ejecutar como para iniciar un programa. Para ello:
busque el programa que desea iniciar en el Explorador de Windows, en Microsoft Management Console (MMC) o en el Panel de control.
Presione y mantenga presionada la tecla MAYÚS mientras hace clic con el botón secundario del mouse (ratón) en el icono del programa y, a continuación, haga clic en Ejecutar como.
Haga clic en Ejecutar el programa como el siguiente usuario, luego escriba el nombre de usuario, la contraseña y el dominio de la cuenta de administrador que desea utilizar.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=301634

Windows 2000 Secondary Logon (Run As)
It is good practice for administrators to use an account with restrictive permissions to perform routine, non-administrative tasks, and to use an account with broader permissions only when performing specific administrative tasks. To accomplish this without logging off and back on, log on with a regular user account and use the runas command to run the tools that require the broader permissions.
http://labmice.techtarget.com/windows2000/Administration/run...


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
6 hrs

agree  Dan Ilioiu: En línea de comando de WindowsXP: RUNAS [ [/noprofile | /profile] [/env] [/netonly] ] /user: program
14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comando


Explanation:
Parece que se trata del nombre de un comando, que muchas veces están formados por la unión de dos palabras o su abreviación, como 'goto', 'mkdir' (makedirectory), etc...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-01 18:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, la respuesta completa era: comando \"runas\". Esto último no salió por las comillas, supongo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-01 18:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Windows 2000-NT Tip #236: The RunAs Command - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Use the RunAs command rom a command prompt to start a program as though
logged in as a different user. ... Tip #236: The RunAs Command ...
windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip236.htm - 25k

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 3

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comando runas ( crea un fichero de configuración con restricción de usuarios)


Explanation:
Administrative tools
Overview

Local tools

YaST
sudo
Super
runas



runas
runas is very similar to sudo and Super with some variations. You create a config file listing the command, what it runs as, and which users/groups/etc. are allowed to run it as such. In addition to this however you can restrict the use of options (arguments), and you can prompt the user for a reason (which is logged to syslog). This is one of my favorite features, as with a little training, you can have your admin staff documenting what they do in a relatively painless fashion (i.e.: “wanted to reboot server because of memory leak”). You can download runas from: http://www.mindspring.com/~carpinello/runas/index.html.

SYMPTOMS
After you install Microsoft Windows 2000 Service Pack 1, the runas command may not work correctly (whether you use the command from a command prompt or in a script).

If you use a user principal name (UPN) name, such as, name@company.com, the program starts successfully, but when the program initializes you may receive the following error message:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!
Program "path to executable"
abnormal program termination

If you use "plain" user names, the behavior on standalone computers is the same as for UPN names. On domain members and domain controllers, the runas command generates the following error message:

RUNAS ERROR: Unable to run - "command"
1326: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password.

You may experience these issues with tools such as Ntbackup.exe or Mmc.exe that are used by administrative consoles.
CAUSE
The runas command uses the TranslateName function to convert the user name syntax to the domain\user syntax if necessary. The value that is returned from the TranslateName function is used to grant desktop access to the user. If this does not work, the user does not have access to the desktop and the program does not start.
Tip #236: The RunAs Command More Tips - By Category
• Active Directory
• Batch and Scripting
• Customizations for Windows 2000
• Networking Tips and Tweaks
• Registry Tips, Tweaks, and Secrets
• System Tips, Tweaks and Secrets
• Tips and Helps for Printing
• Troubleshooting and Diagnostic Tips
• Usage Tips






From the command prompt, you can easily start a program up as though you are logged on as a different user. Use the Runas command:

C:\>runas
RUNAS USAGE:

RUNAS [/profile] [/env] [/netonly] /user:<UserName> program

/profile if the user's profile needs to be loaded
/env to use current environment instead of user's.
/netonly use if the credentials specified are for remote access only.
/user <UserName> should be in form USER@DOMAIN or DOMAIN\USER
program command line for EXE. See below for examples

Examples:
> runas /profile /user:mymachine\administrator cmd
> runas /profile /env /user:mydomain\admin "mmc %windir%\system32\dsa.msc"
> runas /env /user:user@domain.microsoft.com "notepad \"my file.txt\""

NOTE: Enter user's password only when prompted.
NOTE: USER@DOMAIN is not compatible with /netonly.

http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip236.htm

Y la traducción del primer link:

runas


runas es muy parecido a sudo y Super, con algunas variaciones. Se crea un fichero de configuración listando el comando, como quien se ejecuta, y a qué usuarios/grupos/etc. se les permite ejecutarlo como tal. Además de esto, se pueden restringir el uso de opciones (argumentos), y se le puede solicitar al usuario el motivo (lo cual queda registrado con syslog). Esta es una característica de mis preferidas, ya que con un poco de entrenamiento, se puede conseguir que el staff de administración documente lo que está haciendo de forma liviana (p. ej. "quería reiniciar el sistema debido a fugas de memoria"). Runas se puede descargar de: http://www.mindspring.com/~carpinello/runas/index.html.

http://es.tldp.org/Manuales-LuCAS/GSAL/gsal-19991128-htm/her...


    Reference: http://www.muve.net/doc/lasg/administration/#runas
    Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://suppor...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias por las referencias, muy útiles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre: Claro que yes LichiWond
6 hrs
  -> gracias Serge, muchos saludos!!! pero prefiero Alice o Alicia, jajaja