KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

outstanding

Spanish translation: pendiente // por resolver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outstanding
Spanish translation:pendiente // por resolver
Entered by: Ltemes

20:25 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: outstanding
"Outstanding tasks" when displaying a list o tasks to be carried out
Silvia Joniak
Argentina
pendiente
Explanation:
Tareas pendientes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 20:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tareas/Trabajos/Quehaceres por resolver
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15pendiente
Ltemes
5 +7Pendientes
Nitza Ramos
4 +2destacablesJH Trads
4(tareas) significativas
angela vicent
4excepcionales...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
pendiente


Explanation:
Tareas pendientes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-07 20:30:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tareas/Trabajos/Quehaceres por resolver

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 mins
  -> gracias Alicewond :>)

agree  George Rabel: Tareas pendientes
3 mins
  -> gracias George

agree  Jairo Contreras-López
12 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins

agree  lincasanova
22 mins

agree  Fernando Toledo
24 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
26 mins

agree  Rantes
43 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  yolanda Speece: Nice... I like what you did there! YUP!
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: "pending" vs. "completed" in more formal English, the cognate is clear.
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

agree  Terejimenez
6 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
16 hrs

agree  Javier Herrera
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pendientes


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min

agree  Jairo Contreras-López
10 mins

agree  yolanda Speece: Nice... I like what you did there! YUP!
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza: tareas pendientes
2 hrs

agree  ecobos: Si debe ser en plural
3 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
destacables


Explanation:
sobresalientes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-07 20:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nada indica, a mi parecer, que no se trata de destacable, a diferencia de \"pending\" que no hubiera dejado dudas

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: This is a pretty good possibility, too. Tienes razón
1 hr

agree  purificaci
17 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepcionales...


Explanation:
Empeños, tareas excepcionales. Me suena que es por este lado... Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(tareas) significativas


Explanation:
Otra opción.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17