KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Saddle-Stitch center bind

Spanish translation: Encuadernación a caballete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Saddle-Stitch center bind
Spanish translation:Encuadernación a caballete
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

02:52 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Copiers, scaners,
English term or phrase: Saddle-Stitch center bind
The DF-610 Multifunctional Finisher is available for both models which offers 50 sheet multi position edge stapling plus a 16 sheet Saddle-Stitch center bind and stacks 3000 sheets. Options include 2 & 3 hole punch and an auto V fold for ...
Rhaiza Blanco
Encuadernación a caballete
Explanation:
"Encuadernación a caballete (Saddle stitch binding, Saddle-stitched binding) Sistema de encuadernación en el que las hojas se unen formando cuadernillos que se grapan o cosen en el lomo formado por el pliegue central."
en
http://www.gusgsm.com/pep04.asp?Enlase=e

"Saddle Stitch Binding
Saddle stitching is one of the simplest binding techniques. It is also the most widely used. Folded signatures are placed over a "saddle" and then stapled along the spine."
en
http://www.instantpublisher.com/stitch.htm

Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Encuadernación a caballeteJuan R. Migoya
5lazo de centro de puntada de la silla de montar
ojinaga
4encuadernación con grapado en el centro
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
5 -1grapado central apilado para 16 hojas y apila hasta 3000 hojas
anaell


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saddle-stitch center bind
lazo de centro de puntada de la silla de montar


Explanation:
See Google: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

Hope it helps

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: si, means "to staple in the center", along the middle of the page, like a booklet.
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias villmatter

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> MuchasGracias lazuluna

disagree  anaell: lo que has puesto está traducido automáticamente por internet y se refiere literalmente a una silla de montar....de caballos.....willmatter lo define correctamente pero la traducción propuesta no es la correcta, sin ánimo de ofender :-))
2 hrs
  -> Pero así este término- de todos modos muchas grasias por su opnión

disagree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual: esto parece que no tiene nada que ver...?
7 hrs
  -> Gracias por sus comentarios

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saddle-stitch center bind
grapado central apilado para 16 hojas y apila hasta 3000 hojas


Explanation:
Dear Rhaiza.....we are working on the same project (different papers) and the glossary includes saddle-stitch as a sole term (which is not too helpful i know....)I would use this as the client has stated saddle stitch as simply "apilado".....good luck and hope to catch you on-site again....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-07-03 06:47:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this means that it can output 3000 sheets in 16 sheet centre-stapled booklets........i think

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ojinaga: Está traduciendo otra cosa
6 mins
  -> no es para que te ofendas....y te repito que estamos las dos trabajando en el MISMO proyecto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saddle-stitch center bind
Encuadernación a caballete


Explanation:
"Encuadernación a caballete (Saddle stitch binding, Saddle-stitched binding) Sistema de encuadernación en el que las hojas se unen formando cuadernillos que se grapan o cosen en el lomo formado por el pliegue central."
en
http://www.gusgsm.com/pep04.asp?Enlase=e

"Saddle Stitch Binding
Saddle stitching is one of the simplest binding techniques. It is also the most widely used. Folded signatures are placed over a "saddle" and then stapled along the spine."
en
http://www.instantpublisher.com/stitch.htm

Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: gracias juan por poner un poco de brillantez......
5 mins
  -> Je! ;) Un saludo!

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual: sin duda, eso es!! :-)
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saddle-stitch center bind
encuadernación con grapado en el centro


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad, combinando alguna de las anteriores propuestas.

"Saddle stitch", además de encuadernación en caballete (que creo que es el término más usual y con más tradición en España) también se puede traducir como "grapado en el centro" (o grapado central), ya que en realidad significa sencillamente eso, que el encuadernado es a base de grapas en el lomo, por donde se dobla.

De hecho, poner "center" es algo redundante en este caso :-)

Ver referencias...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=%22grapado...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=%22grapado...
Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8