KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

can grow property

Spanish translation: propiedad Autoextensible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can grow property
Spanish translation:propiedad Autoextensible
Entered by: FJPN

05:53 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / policy coverage
English term or phrase: can grow property
In Access, a property that controls the appearance of a control or section in a form or report when printed or previewed. When you set the property to Yes, the control or section expands vertically to print or preview all the data within the control or section. When you set the property to No, the data that doesn’t fit within the fixed size of the control or section doesn’t print or preview.
FJPN
Spain
propiedad Autoextensible
Explanation:
CanGrow es una propiedad de algunos controles de MS Access XP y 2003
Selected response from:

pablosan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Pablo, you have been most helpful indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Redimensionable
dtaboada
5puede aumentar el espacio
Lillian van den Broeck
5propiedad Autoextensible
pablosan
4capacidad de expandir la presentaciónxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puede aumentar el espacio


Explanation:
o, puede aumentar el dominio

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacidad de expandir la presentación


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Redimensionable


Explanation:
Again, in the Spanish translation of Windows those element that can change their dimensions are called "dimensionables" or "redimensionables" (a window, for example) If you set the property "Redimensionable" to "No", it would be understood that the size of the element cannot be changed; if you set the property to "yes", it implies that changes can be made.GLuck!

dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias : - )

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propiedad Autoextensible


Explanation:
CanGrow es una propiedad de algunos controles de MS Access XP y 2003

pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Pablo, you have been most helpful indeed.