KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Can Shrink property

Spanish translation: propiedad Autocomprimible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Can Shrink property
Spanish translation:propiedad Autocomprimible
Entered by: FJPN

05:54 Jul 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / policy coverage
English term or phrase: Can Shrink property
In Access, a property that controls the appearance of a control or section in a form or report when printed or previewed. When you set the property to Yes, the control or section shrinks vertically so that the data it contains is printed or previewed without leaving blank lines. When you set the property to No, the control or section doesn’t shrink.
FJPN
Spain
propiedad Autocomprimible
Explanation:
Es el nombre de una propiedad de MS Access XP y 2003
Selected response from:

pablosan
Grading comment
Ahora en nuestro idioma, Muchas gracias, Pablo, me has dado una gran ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1puede disminuir el dominio
Lillian van den Broeck
5propiedad Autocomprimible
pablosan
4capacidad de encoger la presentaciónxxxjomasaov
4Ajustar a texto
dtaboada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can shrink property
puede disminuir el dominio


Explanation:
...

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
52 mins
  -> gracias Ojinaga!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can shrink property
capacidad de encoger la presentación


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can shrink property
Ajustar a texto


Explanation:
Hi! Some redimensionable tags and caption boxes from the Windows software set use this translation in Spanish when they want to eliminate any spare space and display exclusively the caption or text area that is to be shown. Good luck!

dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can shrink property
propiedad Autocomprimible


Explanation:
Es el nombre de una propiedad de MS Access XP y 2003

pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Ahora en nuestro idioma, Muchas gracias, Pablo, me has dado una gran ayuda.