KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

help with sentence

Spanish translation: para encontrar dispositivos dentro del alcance de la señal de su computadora...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to find devices in range with...
Spanish translation:para encontrar dispositivos dentro del alcance de la señal de su computadora...
Entered by: Valeria Verona

22:44 Jul 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: help with sentence
No me queda muy clara la parte marcada entre **. Me pueden dar una mano?
Select a Bluetooth Device and click the Pair button.**To find devices in range of your computer to pair with**, click the Search button.

Thanks! :-)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
para encontrar dispositivos dentro del alcance de la senal de su computadora, para abrir una ...
Explanation:
"...para encontrar dispositivos dentro del alcance de la senal de su computadora, para abrir una conexion de par en par". (Excuse lack of accents etc. My keyboard is misbehaving...)

The idea here is that Bluetooth technology allows any two devices within a short range (about 10 meters) to talk to each other electronically, and interchange information. For example, a Bluetooth enabled Palm Pilot could find a Bluetooth capable printer close by, and allow you to print something. Or it might find another Palm Pilot, and allow the exhange of electronic business cards. Any two Bluetooht devices can connect like this, creating temporary "peer to peer" connections.

Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8para encontrar componentes compatibles con su ordenadorxxx------
5 +3para encontrar dispositivos dentro del alcance de la senal de su computadora, para abrir una ...Stuart Allsop
5 +1para encontrar dispositivos compatibles con su computadora
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
para encontrar componentes compatibles con su ordenador


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-31 22:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que estén a su alcance

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: o "con su computadora" :)
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lida Garcia: con su computadora, diríamos aquí...
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Rene Ron: con su computador, también
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Armando Pattroni: computadora decimos en Hispanoamérica
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  maryel: con su computadora, si
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Pero, según el target reader, usá computadora (Hispanoamérica)
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To find devices in range of your computer to pair with
para encontrar dispositivos compatibles con su computadora


Explanation:
o "su ordenador", según el destino de la traducción.

Otra opción :)

Suerte!

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
para encontrar dispositivos dentro del alcance de la senal de su computadora, para abrir una ...


Explanation:
"...para encontrar dispositivos dentro del alcance de la senal de su computadora, para abrir una conexion de par en par". (Excuse lack of accents etc. My keyboard is misbehaving...)

The idea here is that Bluetooth technology allows any two devices within a short range (about 10 meters) to talk to each other electronically, and interchange information. For example, a Bluetooth enabled Palm Pilot could find a Bluetooth capable printer close by, and allow you to print something. Or it might find another Palm Pilot, and allow the exhange of electronic business cards. Any two Bluetooht devices can connect like this, creating temporary "peer to peer" connections.



Stuart Allsop
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: "range" (alcance) es crucial aquí
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel.

agree  dtaboada
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, dtaboada.

agree  colemh: Apple - Bluetooth Bluetooth® technology is a cutting-edge open specification that enables short-range wireless connections between desktop and notebook ... www.apple.com/bluetooth/
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, colemh.