KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

share settings

Spanish translation: configuración compartida/común a todos los usuarios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share settings
Spanish translation:configuración compartida/común a todos los usuarios
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

07:40 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: share settings
Check the share settings of the printer.
Susana_
configuración compartida/común a todos los usuarios
Explanation:
Aunque en otra frase podría ser "compartir impresora", por la frase que pones me parece más bien que se refiere a la configuración de la impresora que es común a varios usuarios (cada uno puede luego sustituirlos individualmente).

En http://www.riches85.com/SWAT.html#id2968838
"Share Settings

To effect a currently configured share, simply click on the pull down button between the Choose Share and the Delete Share buttons, select the share you wish to operate on, then to edit the settings click on the Choose Share button. To delete the share, simply press the Delete Share button.

To create a new share, next to the button labeled Create Share enter into the text field the name of the share to be created, then click on the Create Share button. "
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2configuración compartida/común a todos los usuariosJuan R. Migoya
5 +1permisos compartidos
ojinaga
5configuración del recurso compartidoEmi Garcia
4parámetros de transferenciaxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permisos compartidos


Explanation:
Mi opción

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: yes, Sir
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parámetros de transferencia


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
configuración compartida/común a todos los usuarios


Explanation:
Aunque en otra frase podría ser "compartir impresora", por la frase que pones me parece más bien que se refiere a la configuración de la impresora que es común a varios usuarios (cada uno puede luego sustituirlos individualmente).

En http://www.riches85.com/SWAT.html#id2968838
"Share Settings

To effect a currently configured share, simply click on the pull down button between the Choose Share and the Delete Share buttons, select the share you wish to operate on, then to edit the settings click on the Choose Share button. To delete the share, simply press the Delete Share button.

To create a new share, next to the button labeled Create Share enter into the text field the name of the share to be created, then click on the Create Share button. "


Juan R. Migoya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlaurasa
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Eduardo Olivera Hernández
1 day11 hrs
  -> Gracias Eduardo!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
configuración del recurso compartido


Explanation:
Es la traducción que utiliza Microsoft.

Emi Garcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36