KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

screen (in cartridges)

Spanish translation: filtro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen (in cartridges)
Spanish translation:filtro

19:18 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Remanufacture of ink cartridges
English term or phrase: screen (in cartridges)
In the context of ink cartridges remanufacture. Anyone knows what a "screen" is inside a cartridge? The term appears all over the place, here are some paragraphs:

This is especially problematic when this (ink) thickening occurs in the area between the **internal screen** and the print head.

A film of sludge may slowly slide onto the **screen** at the bottom of the barrel, making ink starvation likely during printing by clogging the screen

Lying on its side causes whichever side of the barrel was lowest to be coated, while standing upright may create a tubular plug with the **screen** at its base, etc.

I have been told it functions as a block or barrier...

Thanks a lot

Noelia
Noelia Corte Fernandez
filtro
Explanation:
Es lo que parece, aunque no estoy seguro de que sea el término correcto.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Sí, era un filtro... Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4filtro
David Russi
5pantalla
ojinaga
4filtro
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filtro


Explanation:
Es lo que parece, aunque no estoy seguro de que sea el término correcto.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
Sí, era un filtro... Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: this sounds sensical
9 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Makes sense to me. Almost sure it's correct.
16 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Calonico
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pantalla


Explanation:
See: http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtro


Explanation:
Para añadir a la respuesta de David - ya que no cabe todo en un agree :):


[PDF] PROCESO DE REMANUFACTURA DE LOS CARTUCHOS LEXMARK 016, 82 (NEGRO) ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... parte interna del cartucho (sobre el filtro), se colocan ... 83 (COLOR) PASO 3.- RELLENO
DEL CARTUCHO Los cartuchos ... BLACK) rellenan con 15ml de tinta LEXMARK BLACK ...
www.globalti.com.mx/injekt/manual/LEX016.pdf - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47