KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

Socket Serial IO PC Card

Spanish translation: tarjeta PC Socket de E/S serie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Socket Serial IO PC Card
Spanish translation:tarjeta PC Socket de E/S serie
Entered by: David Russi

12:15 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Socket Serial IO PC Card
Socket Serial IO PC Card Installation
Andrea Torre
Spain
tarjeta PC Socket de E/S serie
Explanation:
It is a Socket brand serial input/output PC Card

Socket should not be translated (it is a proper name)

You could leave PC Card in English, it is the name of the type of interface.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Al final dejé PC Card porque lo vi en muchas referencias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tarjeta PC Socket de E/S serie
David Russi
5Puerto serial de entrada o salida para la instalación de la tarjeta en la PC
Sandy T
5Tarjeta con conector E / S serie para PC
Manuel Chao Cebreiro
4Tarjeta de pc socket serial io
Ruben Mendez Suarez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socket serial io pc card
Puerto serial de entrada o salida para la instalación de la tarjeta en la PC


Explanation:
I/O= input/output (entrada o salida)
fijate en:
www.babylon.com
Computer Terms Glossary

I/O
An acronym for Input/Output. This is also typically used to describe the parts of a computer that get data into the computer or get data out of the computer. For example, a keyboard is an input device, however, you can't detect that data is coming back out of the computer, even though it may trigger the return of data. A printer is an output device. A monitor is also an output device but with the advent of touch screens, can also be an input device. Serial ports are usually the gateways for devices that are both input and output, such as a modem. As technology has changes, parallel ports are now 2-way (bi-directional (Bi-Di) as well. The term BIOS is an acronym for Basic Input Output System.





Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socket serial io pc card
Tarjeta de pc socket serial io


Explanation:
Socket es socket, ya que socket puede ser enchufe o, de lo que creo q se habla aquí, socket. "io" será el tipo. y lo demás pues es bastante claro. Si no es así los tiros irán por ahí. Espero que te ayude. ¡Suerte y saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-08-12 12:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Va a ser que me acabo de levantar :-( sorry :-P

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clarisa Moraña: io = in/out (de entrada y salida)
11 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socket serial io pc card
tarjeta PC Socket de E/S serie


Explanation:
It is a Socket brand serial input/output PC Card

Socket should not be translated (it is a proper name)

You could leave PC Card in English, it is the name of the type of interface.


    Reference: http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=SL0700-004&partner=...
    Reference: http://www.psism.com/serialio.htm
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Al final dejé PC Card porque lo vi en muchas referencias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
socket serial io pc card
Tarjeta con conector E / S serie para PC


Explanation:
Debe tratarse de las tarjetas que se insertan en los ranuras (slots) de expansión de las "motherboards".

Manuel Chao Cebreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish