KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

voice centric switching

Spanish translation: conmutación para transmisión de voz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voice centric switching
Spanish translation:conmutación para transmisión de voz
Entered by: Ltemes

18:22 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: voice centric switching
The XXX optimally supports the transition from voice-centric switching to converged infrastructures and offers added value with new applied technology and cost-saving features.

nuevamente, en español europeo que lo llaman ahora, gracias por la ayuda
elere
Spain
conmutación para transmisión de voz
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/384180

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 18:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario Técnico - [ Translate this page ]
... El centro de conmutación de móviles es el interfaz entre la red ... TELEFÓNICA CONMUTADA:
Red de telefonía básica dedicada a la ***transmisión de voz*** y en ...
www.gobcantabria.es/pls/interportal/ url/page/internet/glosario/glosario_tecnico/pg_r - 34k - Nov 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 18:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registro de Solicitantes - [ Translate this page ]
... Conmutación de circuitos - Conmutación de paquetes - Las ventajas que ofrece VoIP
sobre las redes tradicionales para la transmisión de la voz 2. Internet ...
www.conatel.gov.ve/CursosPresen8.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conmutación para transmisión de voz
Ltemes
4conmutadores de voz a infraestructuras convergentes
angela vicent
4conmutación basada en la voz
Olga Alex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conmutación para transmisión de voz


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/384180

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 18:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario Técnico - [ Translate this page ]
... El centro de conmutación de móviles es el interfaz entre la red ... TELEFÓNICA CONMUTADA:
Red de telefonía básica dedicada a la ***transmisión de voz*** y en ...
www.gobcantabria.es/pls/interportal/ url/page/internet/glosario/glosario_tecnico/pg_r - 34k - Nov 30, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-02 18:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registro de Solicitantes - [ Translate this page ]
... Conmutación de circuitos - Conmutación de paquetes - Las ventajas que ofrece VoIP
sobre las redes tradicionales para la transmisión de la voz 2. Internet ...
www.conatel.gov.ve/CursosPresen8.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: Yes, I agree, but voice-centric devices also transmit and receive data,as opposed to data-centric which only transmit/receive data, though not sure if that is worth including in the translation. Search Google voice-centric switching,3rd entry is Proz!!
11 mins
  -> Indeed, you are correct. Thanks!

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
49 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Charles Mullins
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Charles.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conmutación basada en la voz


Explanation:
La expresión "basado/a en" es un poco fea, pero admisible en "español europeo", como tú lo llamas.

Olga Alex
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 166

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conmutadores de voz a infraestructuras convergentes


Explanation:
Esta respuesta está en los glosarios.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17