KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

cost center

Spanish translation: centros de costes / costos (según países)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost center
Spanish translation:centros de costes / costos (según países)
Entered by: MPGS

12:04 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / computing
English term or phrase: cost center
Tracking requirements for assets: locations, users/owners, purchasing documents, and cost centers.
Determine external data sources to be imported for assets, locations, users, and cost centers.
Cost centers está en los glosarios pero necesito saber cuál sería la traducción en ESTE contexto. ¡Gracias!
Claudia Calvosa
centros de costes / costos
Explanation:
ESP/LA

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-02-20 11:03:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@as :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias. En la Argentina decimos costos. Creí que en informática podía tener algún otro significado que no conocía. Saludos, Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4centros de costes / costosMPGS
5centros de costo
cristina Fracassi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centros de costo


Explanation:
sip

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
centros de costes / costos


Explanation:
ESP/LA

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-02-20 11:03:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@as :)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Gracias. En la Argentina decimos costos. Creí que en informática podía tener algún otro significado que no conocía. Saludos, Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
36 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia :)

agree  Lydia Tilt
53 mins
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Dr. Esther Moreno-Barriuso: En España es "de coste"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Esther :)

agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, en mx. decimos costos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto :)