KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

walk-up kiosk

Spanish translation: quiosco callejero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-up kiosk
Spanish translation:quiosco callejero
Entered by: Ricardo Eid

21:17 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: walk-up kiosk
Hola gente!
cómo dirían esto?:

This mode is for completely anonymous access to create new incidents, for example, at a public **** walk-up kiosk ****

saludos!!

natalia
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
quiosco callejero
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Eid
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2quiosco
Ltemes
4 +2quiosco callejero
Ricardo Eid
5quiosco de acceso peatonalsym
3kiosco (también de deletrea quiosco)
marybro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quiosco callejero


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
6 mins
  -> Gracias VRN.

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
40 mins
  -> Gracias Gisel.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kiosco (también de deletrea quiosco)


Explanation:
suerte

marybro
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quiosco


Explanation:
yo creo que con quiosco basta. se entience que es para el público.

Dicc. RAE:
2. m. Construcción pequeña que se instala en la calle u otro lugar público para vender en ella periódicos, flores, etc.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Sí, con eso bastaría.
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana. Saludos.

agree  Andrée Goreux: sí, con quiosco basta.
2 days4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quiosco de acceso peatonal


Explanation:
como opuesto a drive-in

sym
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish