KudoZ home » English to Spanish » IT (Information Technology)

AMR - Adaptive Multi Rate Voice Coder

Spanish translation: codificador/codificación de voz adaptativa en tasa múltiple


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:AMR - Adaptive Multi Rate Voice Coder
Spanish translation:codificador/codificación de voz adaptativa en tasa múltiple
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

19:26 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: AMR - Adaptive Multi Rate Voice Coder
Other Features
• Reminders
• Phone book: 50 phone book entries in phone
• Date and Time screen saver
• Internal SMS, up to 50 messages
• Built-in games: Snake ll and Space Impact +
• Screensavers, templates and smileys
• AMR – Adaptive Multi Rate Voice Codec
• Language: English, Spanish, and French.
• Pre-paid Tracfone requirements
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
codificador/codificación de voz adaptativa en tasa múltiple
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s por sus útiles colaboraciones.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5codificador de voz adaptativo multivelocidad (cam)
Ernesto de Lara
4codificador/codificación de voz adaptativa en tasa múltiple
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Codec de voz AMRJPGray
2(método) códec adaptable de velocidad variable (Adaptive Multi-rate Codec - AMR);
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
amr - adaptive multi rate voice coder
(método) códec adaptable de velocidad variable (Adaptive Multi-rate Codec - AMR);


Explanation:
3G Americas::Unificando las Américas por tecnologías ...
... conclusiones de la monografía "Voice Capacity Enhancements ... usando el nuevo método
códec adaptable de velocidad variable (Adaptive Multi-rate Codec - AMR); ...
www.3gamericas.org/Spanish/ News_room/DisplayPressRelease.cfm?id=294

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amr - adaptive multi rate voice coder
codificador de voz adaptativo multivelocidad (cam)


Explanation:
tal cual.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 193

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amr - adaptive multi rate voice coder
Codec de voz AMR


Explanation:
:)

JPGray
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amr - adaptive multi rate voice coder
codificador/codificación de voz adaptativa en tasa múltiple


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 662
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a tod@s por sus útiles colaboraciones.