KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

soccer

Spanish translation: fútbol (soccer)


02:24 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism / -> Sports
English term or phrase: soccer
What would you call "soccer" in Spanish when writing about a city that has an American football team, making it clear that it is the one with the round ball and not the one with the torpedo-shaped ball?
This is for a Hispanic US audience, so should I call it "fútbol", "soccer", "balompié"?
I know "fútbol" is the most widely used term, but what about the confusion? Would the word used in Spanish be understood by the reader as meaning "soccer"?
George Rabel
Spanish translation:fútbol (soccer)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 02:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o fútbol-soccer

Uniroyal | El Programa Juvenil de Fútbol-Soccer - [ Translate this page ]
... La Ciudad de Miami y Llantas Uniroyal® Expanden El Programa Juvenil de Fútbol-Soccer; El Programa Gratuito para Jóvenes de Bajos Recursos Regresa con ...
www.uniroyal.com/about/articles/04142004A.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth. Finalmente utilicé tu sugerencia la primera vez: fútbol (soccer)
El resto de las veces los dejé simplemente como "fútbol."
En cuanto a lo del acento, pues lo utilicé, y que el cliente se encargue de dejarlo o quitárselo según le parezca. Yo opino que debe llevar acento, independientemente de cómo se pronuncie verbalmente en el habla cotidiana por determinado grupo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4futbol soccer
Henry Hinds
5 +3fútbol (soccer)Refugio
4 +3fútbol y fútbol americano
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +3balompié
Jo Mayr
5 +1fútbol
David Russi
5soccerxxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fútbol (soccer)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 02:27:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o fútbol-soccer

Uniroyal | El Programa Juvenil de Fútbol-Soccer - [ Translate this page ]
... La Ciudad de Miami y Llantas Uniroyal® Expanden El Programa Juvenil de Fútbol-Soccer; El Programa Gratuito para Jóvenes de Bajos Recursos Regresa con ...
www.uniroyal.com/about/articles/04142004A.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Gracias, Ruth. Finalmente utilicé tu sugerencia la primera vez: fútbol (soccer)
El resto de las veces los dejé simplemente como "fútbol."
En cuanto a lo del acento, pues lo utilicé, y que el cliente se encargue de dejarlo o quitárselo según le parezca. Yo opino que debe llevar acento, independientemente de cómo se pronuncie verbalmente en el habla cotidiana por determinado grupo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: simply fútbol. No Spanish native speaker would dream of the word referring to American football.
2 mins
  -> Many native Spanish speakers in the US are fans of both games. George's question is a valid one.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Gustavo Villar: just like you put it, fútbol and soccer in parenthesis
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gustavo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fútbol y fútbol americano


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Anabel Martínez: exacto
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fútbol


Explanation:
Yo diría fútbol. Si tienes que distinguir, usa siempre "fútbol americano" cuando corresponda. Si el texto sólo trata de fútbol, a lo mejor puedes agregar una breve explicación que deje en claro que es el deporte que se juega con la pelota redonda...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soccer


Explanation:
Hola George,

A mis amigos hispanos (tanto acá en FL como cuando vivíamos en Chicago/Cleveland) siempre les he escuchado decir "soccer". Así lo diría para la audiencia de EEUU, y en cambio diría "fútbol" para otras latitudes.

Suerte :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balompié


Explanation:
lo que menos confunde y más acierta ;)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: ¡Hola Johannes! No sé si se entiende en EEUU o no. Desde luego, es la más inequívoca. :O) :O) :O)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Álvaro!

agree  Deschant
5 hrs
  -> Eva, gracias!

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
10 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
futbol soccer


Explanation:
"Futbol" sin acento y "soccer" por si las moscas, pues entre un público mexicano (el grupo hispano más numeroso en EE.UU.) se dice "futbol" y también son muy aficionados al futbol americano, así para que no haya confusiones.

Lo difícil es complacer a todo el público hispano ahora sí, por su diversidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 8 mins (2005-05-18 14:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe just \"FUT\"?

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, futbol simplemente puede crear confusión, pues está el "americano" (el de la pelota ovalada) y el "soccer" (el de la redonda) y como éste no es muy común en Estados Unidos, más vale.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Así no hay confusión. Muy válida la duda de George. ¡Saludos, Henry!
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi, y de ahí la dificultad de adecuar el lenguaje para que sea "neutral".

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

neutral  Refugio: ?por quE sin acento?//News to me. In Los Angeles I have always heard fútbol. ;~} Btw, yesterday we elected our first Latino mayor in 133 years.!//I mean among the parents of my students.
3 hrs
  -> That's the way Mexicans pronounce it, Ruth, futBOL, and in South America they say FUTbol. Of course if you say "FUT" then there's no problem. Maybe do some more research, here on the border (both sides) I've always heard futBOL, and in Chile FUTbol.

agree  Rebecca Hendry
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rebecca.