KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

to staunch - ¿detener, frenar?

Spanish translation: restringir, frenar, limitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to staunch
Spanish translation:restringir, frenar, limitar
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

08:33 Jul 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / opinion articles
English term or phrase: to staunch - ¿detener, frenar?
Developing countries, where smoking rates are on the rise and expected to overtake rich-country levels over the next few years, have not yet introduced measures to change behaviour or to staunch the supply of cigarettes flowing in.
Paula Sáenz
Spain
retringir, frenar, limitar
Explanation:
El sentido va por el lado de restringir, pero son todos sinónimos y no alteran mucho la idea del texto. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 08:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon quise decir \"restringir\"
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Los tres son posibles en este contexto. Muchas gracias, René.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detener
Anabel Martínez
4 +1detener, frenar, acabar conCabinet Huertos
5suprimir, contenerSusan Andrew
4retringir, frenar, limitar
René Cofré Baeza
4parar, interrumpircameliaim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to staunch - ¿detener, frenar?
detener


Explanation:
estás en lo cierto, por el contexto queda claro, el verbo es una variante de stanch

staunch 2 (stônch, stänch)
v.
Variant of stanch1. See Usage Note at staunch1.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition copyright ©2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Updated in 2003. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Verb 1. staunch - stop the flow of a liquid; "staunch the blood flow"; "them the tide"
stanch, stem, halt
check - arrest the motion (of something) abruptly; "He checked the flow of water by shutting off the main valve"



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/staunch
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to staunch - ¿detener, frenar?
detener, frenar, acabar con


Explanation:
En mi opinión se podrían utilizar estos tres términos, la elección depende más bien del tipo de estilo que le quieras dar, pienso yo. Si estuviese en tu lugar utilizaría "acabar con", ya que me parece más apropiado, pero se trata tan sólo de una cuestión de gusto.
Buena suerte!

Cabinet Huertos
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to staunch - ¿detener, frenar?
retringir, frenar, limitar


Explanation:
El sentido va por el lado de restringir, pero son todos sinónimos y no alteran mucho la idea del texto. Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 08:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon quise decir \"restringir\"

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Los tres son posibles en este contexto. Muchas gracias, René.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to staunch - ¿detener, frenar?
parar, interrumpir


Explanation:
Más opciones (para ponertelo más difícil :-)

cameliaim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to staunch - ¿detener, frenar?
suprimir, contener


Explanation:
Just to make it even more difficult!

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4