KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

feted

Spanish translation: respetados/famosos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feted
Spanish translation:respetados/famosos
Entered by: xxxMozart

15:56 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: feted
From thereon in, even the world's most feted designers have for the most part, only looked back and collectively embraced a determinedly rose-tinted view
xxxMozart
respetados/famosos
Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5homenajeados
Henry Hinds
5elogiados
Marcelo González
4respetados/famosos
Rebecca Hendry
4agasajados
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agasajados


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respetados/famosos


Explanation:
Una idea. Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elogiados


Explanation:
En este contexto...

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homenajeados


Explanation:
¿¨ojo meneado¨?

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70