KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

down (context)

Spanish translation: que empieza en...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down (context)
Spanish translation:que empieza en...
Entered by: Heidi C

17:54 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: down (context)
Cue endless pale imitations-a veritable deluge of circle and pencil skirts,twinsets,slingbacks and gloves, from the catwalk down-to the point where one could be forgiven for thinking that feminism had never happened
xxxMozart
que empieza en la pasarela
Explanation:
Si el *down* es parte de la parentética entre guiones, no se relaciona con *to the point* sino sólo con *catwalk*
hay que leer *cue endless pale imitations... to the point where one could be forgiven...*, separado de *a veritable deluge...from the catwalk down*

Una inundación de faldas... que empieza en la pasarela
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hasta el punto en ....
Sandy T
5hasta/a
paula13
4que empieza en la pasarela
Heidi C


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hasta el punto en ....


Explanation:
desde la pasarela hasta el punto en que....
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anita!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hasta/a


Explanation:
como de aquí hasta acá...

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que empieza en la pasarela


Explanation:
Si el *down* es parte de la parentética entre guiones, no se relaciona con *to the point* sino sólo con *catwalk*
hay que leer *cue endless pale imitations... to the point where one could be forgiven...*, separado de *a veritable deluge...from the catwalk down*

Una inundación de faldas... que empieza en la pasarela

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12