KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

at that (context)

Spanish translation: y encima/y aparte de eso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at that
Spanish translation:y encima/y aparte de eso
Entered by: xxxMozart

17:57 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: at that (context)
She is the first to admit that she has made a career - and an impressive one at that- out of traditional housewively pursuits
xxxMozart
y encima/y aparte de eso
Explanation:
Según el significado de la frase "at that" en inglés (Diccionario Merriam-Webster's Unabridged)

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
- at that 1 : without further effort, argument, or consideration : as matters now stand <we'll let it go at that> ****2 : over and above what is expected or bargained for : BESIDES <an interesting experience but a painful one at that> ****3 : even so : notwithstanding that <at that, you can still make a good profit>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-26 18:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español, es natural decir, por ejemplo:

Fulanito de Tal es un buen médico, y uno reconocido además.

En este contexto, significa ADEMÁS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-26 18:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

además.
(De demás).
1. adv. c. A más de esto o aquello.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4y encima/y aparte de eso
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5al respecto
Sandy T
4para eso
Heidi C
5 -1una destacada en eso (en ese campo, especialidad)
Adriana Vozzi
4y además destacada
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
una destacada en eso (en ese campo, especialidad)


Explanation:
Quedaría, a mi gusto, así...
... y una destacada en eso...
saludos

Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebecca Hendry: This isn't the meaning here - have a look at definition number 1 here http://www.answers.com/at that&r=67
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al respecto


Explanation:
una opción.


Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
y encima/y aparte de eso


Explanation:
Según el significado de la frase "at that" en inglés (Diccionario Merriam-Webster's Unabridged)

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
- at that 1 : without further effort, argument, or consideration : as matters now stand <we'll let it go at that> ****2 : over and above what is expected or bargained for : BESIDES <an interesting experience but a painful one at that> ****3 : even so : notwithstanding that <at that, you can still make a good profit>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-26 18:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En español, es natural decir, por ejemplo:

Fulanito de Tal es un buen médico, y uno reconocido además.

En este contexto, significa ADEMÁS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-26 18:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

además.
(De demás).
1. adv. c. A más de esto o aquello.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: sí, me parece que tiene sentido
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita :o)

agree  Paula Sáenz: prefiero "además"
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Paula :) Es que mientras buscaba la referencia, tenía la idea, pero no me salía la palabra correcta :o)

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Si, es "además". Ver este enlace, definición número 1 - http://www.answers.com/at that&r=67
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Becky :) El Webster's también dice "besides" ¡pero no me salía la palabra!

agree  Angel Biojo: De acuerdo.
49 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y además destacada


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para eso


Explanation:


Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12