KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

the joke really is wearing thin

Spanish translation: la broma deja de ser graciosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the joke really is wearing thin
Spanish translation:la broma deja de ser graciosa
Entered by: xxxMozart

18:05 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: the joke really is wearing thin
Even so, once a style has become as mainstream as this, the joke really is wearing thin

idiomatic expression?
xxxMozart
la broma deja de ser graciosa
Explanation:
solo otra opción
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3la broma/el chiste tiene cada vez menos gracia
Daniel Coria
5 +3la broma deja de ser graciosa
paula13
5 +2la broma ya no tiene/no causa el mismo efecto/ la misma reacción
Sandy T
4 +1ya se vuelve chiste viejo / ya es viejo el chiste (o la broma)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4el chiste se vuelve muy trillado
Heidi C


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la broma ya no tiene/no causa el mismo efecto/ la misma reacción


Explanation:
Meaning that the joke is becoming popular and therefore does not have the same effect as before.
Suerte!

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta: http://www.answers.com/wear thin :>)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mirta!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ya se vuelve chiste viejo / ya es viejo el chiste (o la broma)


Explanation:
También "ese chiste (esa broma) ya está gastado(a)".

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la broma deja de ser graciosa


Explanation:
solo otra opción

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
1 min
  -> Gracias Roberto :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Oso :o)

agree  B. V Martin
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Bolivia :o)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el chiste se vuelve muy trillado


Explanation:


Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la broma/el chiste tiene cada vez menos gracia


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-26 19:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The phrase \"wearing thin\" refers to a gradual process which has not yet finished. Translations such as \"deja de ser\", \"ya es\" o \"ya no tiene\" imply that the process has finished.

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Mary....

agree  Angel Biojo: I´d translate it like that too.
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Angel...

agree  B. V Martin
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Roberto Hall, Heidi C, Rebecca Hendry
Non-PRO (1): hecdan