KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

mainstream

Spanish translation: popular/dominante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mainstream
Spanish translation:popular/dominante
Entered by: xxxMozart

18:06 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: mainstream
Even so, once a style has become as mainstream as this, the joke really is wearing thin
xxxMozart
popular/dominante
Explanation:
www.wordreference.com


mainstream ['meɪnstrɪ:m]
I nombre corriente dominante

Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1difundido/institucionalizado
Daniel Coria
5convencionaljuani
5aceptado, generalizadoalque
4 +1generalizado, de uso corriente/regular/normal
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5corriente principal
paula13
5popular/dominante
Sandy T


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
difundido/institucionalizado


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Mirta...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corriente principal


Explanation:
a veces puede encajar "corriente a seguir" en algunos contextos.

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generalizado, de uso corriente/regular/normal


Explanation:
"Trendy" would be the opposite, I think...

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
29 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
popular/dominante


Explanation:
www.wordreference.com


mainstream ['meɪnstrɪ:m]
I nombre corriente dominante



Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceptado, generalizado


Explanation:
otra opción

alque
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convencional


Explanation:
s

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish