KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Have it coming

Spanish translation: no se lo merecia


20:57 Aug 6, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / artículo político
English term or phrase: Have it coming
"Because the Unitated States on 9/11 and certainly did not "have it coming..."
No sé si traducir did not have it coming como que no se lo esperaba o como que no se lo merecía.
Muchas Gracias
maru23
Spanish translation:no se lo merecia
Explanation:
This is what it means.

Delete "and" from your English sentence.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no se lo mereciaRobert Forstag
4 +3No se lo merecía
Francisco Rodriguez
4tuvieron lo que se merecian / su merecidoPablo Marinas Rodríguez
3no se lo veía venirYasmina Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
did not have it coming
no se lo merecia


Explanation:
This is what it means.

Delete "and" from your English sentence.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  INES MARIA: Good luck!
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Ines.

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Walter.

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Egmont.

agree  Nema
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nema.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have it coming
No se lo merecía


Explanation:
Ver referencia para mayor entendimiento


    Reference: http://www.sleepycreek.net/Words_Starting_with_H/have_a_fing...
Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perfecta
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Walter

agree  Refugio
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have it coming
no se lo veía venir


Explanation:
Por lo que pones de contexto me imagino que es más esto... pero me extraña ser la única! Creo que falta contexto.

Yasmina Rodriguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have it coming
tuvieron lo que se merecian / su merecido


Explanation:
Creo que es mas preciso que las otras dos soluciones, aunque el significado sea muy parecido. (Perdon por los acentos: pu*etero teclado!)
Un saludo,
Pablo Marinas

Pablo Marinas Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish