KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Runaway best seller

Spanish translation: imparable éxito de ventas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runaway best seller
Spanish translation:imparable éxito de ventas
Entered by: Susana Galilea

19:17 Aug 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / artículo político
English term or phrase: Runaway best seller
"Al Franken's runaway best seller that documents lies told by Bush..."
No sé si ranaway se refiere a lo abrumador, exitoso o a lo evasivo en este contexto.
Muchas Gracias
maru23
imparable éxito de ventas
Explanation:
Los volúmenes en este formato, a pesar de su proliferación e imparable éxito de ventas -en el que se incluye la edición del propio diccionario-, ...
www.elpais.es/articulo/semana/bolsillo/crece/elpbabsem/2006... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 19:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

runaway

B adjective
1 runaway

completely out of control; "runaway inflation"
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8imparable éxito de ventasSusana Galilea
5 +1termendamente exitoso
George Rabel
4"el gran éxito de ventas de Franken"Rosmu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
runaway best seller
imparable éxito de ventas


Explanation:
Los volúmenes en este formato, a pesar de su proliferación e imparable éxito de ventas -en el que se incluye la edición del propio diccionario-, ...
www.elpais.es/articulo/semana/bolsillo/crece/elpbabsem/2006... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 19:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

runaway

B adjective
1 runaway

completely out of control; "runaway inflation"


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
3 mins

agree  Carmen Quiñones
24 mins

agree  Jairo Payan: Coincido
26 mins

agree  Yasmina Rodriguez
48 mins

agree  Refugio
59 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Pablo Marinas Rodríguez
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
runaway best seller
termendamente exitoso


Explanation:
enormemente, fabuilosamente, o cualquier otro superlativo que se te antoje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-07 19:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata: "Tremendamente", por supuesto

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
1 hr

1 day47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runaway best seller
"el gran éxito de ventas de Franken"


Explanation:
"Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them": el gran éxito de ventas de Franken.


    Reference: http://72.14.221.104/search?q=cache:Arcahda9JywJ:www.the-enc...
Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8