KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Botched Drug Test Stirs Ethical Concerns

Spanish translation: prueba dañina lleva a inquietudes éticas


13:43 Aug 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Journalism / Headline writing
English term or phrase: Botched Drug Test Stirs Ethical Concerns
Entiendo perfectamente el significado de la frase. Es el titular de un artículo sobre unas pruebas para aprobar un nuevo medicamentio que causaron graves trastornos a TODOS los participantes.

Agradezco sugerencias en la redacción de la traducción del titular.

Tratándose de una cosa relativamente subjetiva, le adjudicaré los KudoZ a la sugerencia que reciba el mayor número de agrís, independientemente de mi criterio personal.
Gracias
George Rabel
Spanish translation:prueba dañina lleva a inquietudes éticas
Explanation:
OR:

"preuba nociva"

The main point that needs to be emphasized is that the test was not only mistaken, but that *it had harmful effects* on those upon whom it was administered.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 14:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we are only talking about a single *kind of* test, it seems appropriate that *test*be left in singular in the Spanish, as it is in English.

Capitalize first word: "Prueba...."
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3prueba dañina lleva a inquietudes éticasRobert Forstag
4 +1pruebas erroneas causan/despiertan preocupaciones éticasxxxcw010
4 +1resultados perjudiciales en prueba (ensayo)
Angelo Berbotto
4Preocupación ética por fracaso/fallas en la prueba de un medicamento
Silvina Matheu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botched drug test stirs ethical concerns
pruebas erroneas causan/despiertan preocupaciones éticas


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: I would say it like you. Regards.
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
botched drug test stirs ethical concerns
prueba dañina lleva a inquietudes éticas


Explanation:
OR:

"preuba nociva"

The main point that needs to be emphasized is that the test was not only mistaken, but that *it had harmful effects* on those upon whom it was administered.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-15 14:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we are only talking about a single *kind of* test, it seems appropriate that *test*be left in singular in the Spanish, as it is in English.

Capitalize first word: "Prueba...."

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me gusta "nociva". "Inquietudes" es exactamente lo que yo diría, más que "preocupaciones". Saludos :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mate. :-)

agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez: 'nociva' es buena palabra, 'inquietudes' too
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  xxxmchandias
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, MC.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botched drug test stirs ethical concerns
resultados perjudiciales en prueba (ensayo)


Explanation:
mi sugerencia:

resultados perjudiciales (nocivos, adversos, contraproducentes)en prueba (ensayo) de nuevo medicamento son causa de inquietud de orden ético

Angelo Berbotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Perfecto :) Pero creo que no sirve para un título porque es muy largo :( || Sí, por eso me gustó tu propuesta, es muy elegante ;)
19 mins
  -> la elegancia de la lengua ante todo :-) saludos María Teresa -- te agradezco nuevamente, saludos cordiales desde una Londres nublada :-(

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botched drug test stirs ethical concerns
Preocupación ética por fracaso/fallas en la prueba de un medicamento


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish