KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Mr Gravity has been kind to

Spanish translation: La Sra. Gravedad se ha portado bien con


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mr Gravity has been kind to
Spanish translation:La Sra. Gravedad se ha portado bien con
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:20 Oct 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / novel
English term or phrase: Mr Gravity has been kind to
As you can see ***Mr Gravity has been kind to*** our SecGen; Halliwell is as much a knock-out as when she shimmied across the stages of the world all of forty years ago. But the question is – is she still all the original Halliwell, or has she accepted a little help? ...

Está hablando un periodista de prensa rosa, comentando unas imágenes de una imaginaria Secretaria General de la ONU (Halliwell), tomando el sol desnuda en una azotea.
Ana Juliá
Spain
La Sra. Gravedad
Explanation:
Vamos a convertirla en señora, ya que es un sustantivo femenino. =)
Selected response from:

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el señor Gravedad ha sido amable con
Margarita Gonzalez
5La Sra. Gravedad
Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
4el sr. Gravedad se ha portado bien con..
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mr gravity has been kind to
el señor Gravedad ha sido amable con


Explanation:
Como son nombres inventados con referencia a ciertos atributos, yo traduciría el señor Gravedad ha sido amable con la secretaria general (como para dejarle sus características corporales en su lugar, no obstante el paso de los años).

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Joost Elshoff
42 mins
  -> Gracias Joost.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mr gravity has been kind to
el sr. Gravedad se ha portado bien con..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mr gravity has been kind to
La Sra. Gravedad


Explanation:
Vamos a convertirla en señora, ya que es un sustantivo femenino. =)

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias a todos