KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

not “Vanilla” anymore

Spanish translation: ya no es tan sencillo como solia ser...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not “Vanilla” anymore
Spanish translation:ya no es tan sencillo como solia ser...
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

13:17 Oct 27, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Article about the Internet
English term or phrase: not “Vanilla” anymore
This is the same article about marketing in the Internet. Now there is a sentence thta says "Markets - Advertising is not “Vanilla” anymore"

Context
Markets - Advertising is not “Vanilla” anymore
Make marketing decisions based on customer knowledge
Create highly targeted campaigns
Increase customer loyalty via customized offers
Increase customer acquisition and retention
Reach the right visitor – at the right time – with the right message
Silvia Gentili
Argentina
ya no es tan sencillo como solia ser...
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2genérico / básico
David Russi
4ya no es tan sencillo como solia ser...
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not “vanilla” anymore
genérico / básico


Explanation:
Es lo opuesto del tercer punto: Create highly targeted campaigns". "plin vanilla" significa ordinario, genérico:

plain vanilla
adj. Informal
Lacking adornments or special features; basic or ordinary: plain vanilla stock options; a plain vanilla wardrobe.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/plain vanilla

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant
2 mins

neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: ¿podría ser insulso/a, o no en este contexto?
11 mins

agree  teju: Genérico, quiere decir que antes no se tenía en cuenta información demográfica para poder crear campañas publicitarias que fuesen más efectivas para el público deseado (target marketing). Saludos :)
59 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not “vanilla” anymore
ya no es tan sencillo como solia ser...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I agree. Thank you very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really liked this version for this context