KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

clubbers

Spanish translation: "clubbers" asiduos concurrentes de clubes nocturnos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clubbers
Spanish translation:"clubbers" asiduos concurrentes de clubes nocturnos
Entered by: xxxElChe

22:59 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / noticia
English term or phrase: clubbers
A study from one of America's leading universities concluded that taking the drug for just one evening could leave clubbers with irreversible brain damage, and trigger the onset of Parkinson's disease.
nud
"clubbers" asiduos concurrentes de clubes nocturnos
Explanation:
generalmente se deja en el original en casi todos los idiomas. es un uso mas especifico de 'party animal'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-30 23:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clubes nocturnos BAILABLES, para mas datos:

http://clubber.com.ar/

http://www.clubber.pl/

http://www.clubber.cz/


1. clubber


A clubber is one who dances or raves, also known as a raver, parties to techno, electronic, electronica, or the like. However, there are different types of clubs. There are goth clubs, rock clubs, underground clubs, etc. Clubbers usually dress either distinctly (bright colors, strange clothes, much like a raver, or skimpy, short skirts, tight clothing. Again, wardrobe depends on the type of club you attend.
A clubber also visits many clubs, or goes club hopping, hence the phrase clubber. Clubbers are usually not made fun of, and have their own community, and are quiet to other groups of people. They sometimes have spontaneous attitudes, and when made friends with, can be fun to party and hang out with.




Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"clubbers" asiduos concurrentes de clubes nocturnosxxxElChe
4discotequerosSylvia Serratosa
4antrerogarci


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"clubbers" asiduos concurrentes de clubes nocturnos


Explanation:
generalmente se deja en el original en casi todos los idiomas. es un uso mas especifico de 'party animal'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-10-30 23:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clubes nocturnos BAILABLES, para mas datos:

http://clubber.com.ar/

http://www.clubber.pl/

http://www.clubber.cz/


1. clubber


A clubber is one who dances or raves, also known as a raver, parties to techno, electronic, electronica, or the like. However, there are different types of clubs. There are goth clubs, rock clubs, underground clubs, etc. Clubbers usually dress either distinctly (bright colors, strange clothes, much like a raver, or skimpy, short skirts, tight clothing. Again, wardrobe depends on the type of club you attend.
A clubber also visits many clubs, or goes club hopping, hence the phrase clubber. Clubbers are usually not made fun of, and have their own community, and are quiet to other groups of people. They sometimes have spontaneous attitudes, and when made friends with, can be fun to party and hang out with.






xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
1 min

agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
10 mins

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
54 mins

agree  Sandra García Alonso
1 hr

agree  Adelita Durán
1 hr

agree  silviantonia
3 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antrero


Explanation:
De uso probablemente sólo en México

Antrero= persona que frecuenta antros (clubs, centros nocturnos, discos)

En los 50's 'antro" en México era un bar de quinta categoría, un lugar "de mala muerte". Sin embargo, a fines del siglo pasado, y aún en la época actual, los jovenes denominan como "antro" a los lugares de moda, normalmente caros, en los que se puede ir a oír música, tomar (si es "barra libre", mejor) y "ligar', ( even "score" drugs), no necesariamente en ese orden.

Todo lo anterior quizá quede como aportación cultural, ya que si la traducción es para Chile, el término ni siquiera se conoce (then again, maybe I'm wrong)

Example sentence(s):
  • Lety es bien antrera. Conoce todos los antros de la ciudad.
garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jairo Payan: Efectivamente tienes razón cuando dices que probablemente es sólo en Mejico. En Colombia un antro sigue siendo un antro. (club de mala muerte). Cordial saludo y buena tu explicación independientemente de todo.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Jairo. Saludos

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discotequeros


Explanation:
Lo que en el mundo sajón es un "club" viene a ser en España una discoteca, así que "clubbers" podría ser "discotequeros" (los que van a las discotecas)

Sylvia Serratosa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan