KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

billed

Spanish translation: anunciar / calificar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bill (a piece of news)
Spanish translation:anunciar / calificar
Entered by: MitsukoD

23:03 Oct 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / noticia
English term or phrase: billed
It was billed as the one of the most dramatic warnings the world has ever received...
nud
anunció / calificó
Explanation:
Se la anunció / calificó como una de las...
Selected response from:

MitsukoD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anunciado, publicitado, promocionado, promovidoAdelita Durán
4anunció / calificó
MitsukoD
4conocida/oxxxGabi Ancarol
4publicitadoxxxElChe
4promocionadoxxxElChe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promocionado


Explanation:
Fue promocionado como...

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publicitado


Explanation:
otra

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conocida/o


Explanation:
otra opcion...

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anunció / calificó


Explanation:
Se la anunció / calificó como una de las...

MitsukoD
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anunciado, publicitado, promocionado, promovido


Explanation:
Como verbo es sinónimo de advertise, promote

Adelita Durán
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish