KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

on the rise

Spanish translation: estar en alza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be on the rise
Spanish translation:estar en alza
Entered by: moken

15:24 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: on the rise
Geothermal energy is renewable and non-polluting, once the plants are built, and could even consume carbon dioxide. It is already on the rise globally as expensive oil and gas make it increasingly competitive, despite its high set-up costs.
xxxisikrebs
esta en alza
Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Suerte isi.

:O) :O) Álvaro

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3esta en alza
moken
4 +2su éxito ya está creciendoAnne Patteet
3 +2en alzaSwatchka
4su aceptación va en aumento
patricia scott
4ya es un éxito mundial, ya que ...Sergio Mazzini
4(está siendo) cada vez más aceptada mundialmente
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
su éxito ya está creciendo


Explanation:
por ejemplo

Anne Patteet
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 mins
  -> gracias, Swatchka

agree  Griselda Groppa: Su éxito ya está creciendo / aumentando dado que los precios elevados del petróleo y el gas la hacen cada vez más competitiva.
23 mins
  -> gracias Griselda, aumentando también.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en alza


Explanation:
Se usa en la bolsa de mercados tb

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Snap! :O) :O)
1 min
  -> ha,ha,ha thank you Álvaro

agree  eftraductora:
2 mins
  -> Gracias eftraductora

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esta en alza


Explanation:
Así lo diría yo.

Suerte isi.

:O) :O) Álvaro



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> :O)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ya es un éxito mundial, ya que ...


Explanation:
or: es todo un éxito a nivel mundial

;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(está siendo) cada vez más aceptada mundialmente


Explanation:
Una opción.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su aceptación va en aumento


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11