KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

in the works

Spanish translation: en preparación


15:41 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: in the works
The world's top energy consumer, the US, is leading the way, with 61 projects in the works. This would double its geothermal capacity to more than 5000 megawatts, according to the Geothermal Energy Association, a trade group.
xxxisikrebs
Spanish translation:en preparación
Explanation:
Con 61 proyectos en preparación...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-07 15:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás en fase de preparación
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en preparación
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +4en marchaSwatchka
1 +6en preparación - see Vanessa RR's answer
Andy Watkinson
5en progreso
kironne
4en proceso
Marsha Wilkie
4proyectos en marcha / en ejecuciónSergio Mazzini
4en desarrollo
Nuria Navarro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en progreso


Explanation:

:)


kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en marcha


Explanation:
Tb en funcionamiento pero no pega con proyectos.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eftraductora: De acuerdísimo
2 mins
  -> Re-gracias eftraductora :))

agree  caro1504
3 mins
  -> Thank you Carol

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
6 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
31 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez María

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Lo siento, pero no están "en marcha" - están "in the pipeline", de ahí el uso del condicional "This would double...". Si fuera una realidad, habrían utilizado el presente "This doubles..."
39 mins
  -> Thank you Andy but I thought the projects had started but not finished. You seem to think they are still at the designing/planning stage.Let's see what the others say because the would could refer to the result of the finalized project.

agree  patricia scott: El condicional aquí puede indicar simplemente que su capacidad se doblará si/cuando se acaben los proyectos, no necesariamente que éstos no estén ya en marcha.
58 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia,lo explicas mejor que yo :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en desarrollo


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proyectos en marcha / en ejecución


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Mazzini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en preparación


Explanation:
Con 61 proyectos en preparación...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-07 15:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o quizás en fase de preparación

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Totalmente.
31 mins
  -> Gracias Andy =)

agree  Mónica Algazi
49 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica =)

agree  Nivia Martínez
54 mins
  -> Gracias =)

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias =)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me gusta "en fase de preparación".
2 hrs
  -> Gracias =)

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias =)

agree  tecuatlmmv
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en preparación - see Vanessa RR's answer


Explanation:
Definición de "in the works":

work idioms
at work
1. Engaged in labor; working: at work on a new project.

2. In operation: inflationary forces at work in the economy.

*** "in the works"
In preparation; under development: has a novel in the works.****
...............etc.

Justamente, por analogía con una maquinaria, en inglés, decimos que algo está "IN the works" para enfatizar que todavía está "dentro" (originalmente de la máquina).

Aún no ha salido - ergo, NO está en marcha.

Cf. la expresión "in the pipeline".....

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
12 mins

agree  moken: Zactly. :O) :O)
26 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: También lo entiendo así.
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs

agree  Vanessa Rivera Rivier: Hey Andy, maybe I should hire you as my lawyer, what do you think? =p
3 hrs
  -> ¿Abogado del diablo? ;-)

agree  tecuatlmmv
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en proceso


Explanation:
Pienso que el proceso incluye tanto la preparación como la ejecución.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish