KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

leading the way

Spanish translation: está a la cabeza


15:49 Mar 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: leading the way
The world's top energy consumer, the US, is leading the way, with 61 projects in the works. This would double its geothermal capacity to more than 5000 megawatts, according to the Geothermal Energy Association, a trade group.
lidera el camino? lleva la delantera en el tema? es lo mismo o cambia el sentido?
xxxisikrebs
Spanish translation:está a la cabeza
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

eftraductora
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8está a la cabeza
eftraductora
3 +3lleva la delantera
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4 +2va en cabeza/ está en cabezaSwatchka
4 +1a la vanguardia
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1liderandovalehazan
4marcando la pauta
GoodWords


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
está a la cabeza


Explanation:
Suerte

eftraductora
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 min
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
12 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa

agree  Mónica Algazi: o "va a la cabeza"
39 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  patricia scott
48 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  moken: :O)
59 mins
  -> Gracias Álvaro

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

agree  Malena Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega

agree  megane_wang
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Megane

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
va en cabeza/ está en cabeza


Explanation:
Si fuera pionera lo pondría en inglés.

Swatchka
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
47 mins
  -> Thanks again Patricia

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gracias María

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lleva la delantera


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrunde: me gusta esta opcion
8 mins
  -> Gracias =p

agree  patricia scott
44 mins

agree  Nivia Martínez
49 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liderando


Explanation:
An option

valehazan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Falconi: agree
12 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la vanguardia


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: I like this one, too.
1 day25 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marcando la pauta


Explanation:
Another option.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10