KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

engineering challenges sub-surface engineering

Spanish translation: desafios de ingenieria - ingenieria subterranea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering challenges sub-surface engineering
Spanish translation:desafios de ingenieria - ingenieria subterranea
Entered by: Alfredo Tanús

20:25 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: engineering challenges sub-surface engineering
But there are challenges, including high capital costs for land and the engineering challenges of deep drilling. "It's the sub-surface engineering where the risk is and we think the risk has been greatly reduced because of the knowledge of the field work in Europe and in Australia," said Tester.
engineering se refiere a la ingeniería?? no entiendo a que se refiere la palabra
xxxisikrebs
desafios de ingenieria - ingenieria subterranea
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desafios de ingenieria - ingenieria subterranea
Alfredo Tanús
4La ingeniería reta a la ingeniería del subsuelo
megane_wang


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desafios de ingenieria - ingenieria subterranea


Explanation:
Suerte!

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: Me gusta
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Nivia Martínez: Nuevamente de acuerdo contigo.
1 hr
  -> Nivia, ya somos como hermanos. :o) Una lastima que no vengas al Powwow...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La ingeniería reta a la ingeniería del subsuelo


Explanation:
Yo diría que sí: en este caso es "ingeniería".

megane_wang
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan