KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

As it became

Spanish translation: cuando


21:04 Mar 13, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: As it became
As it became stablished that the ...
xxxisikrebs
Spanish translation:cuando
Explanation:
Cuando se estableció... (suponiendo que "established" en este contexto equivalga a "establecer")
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cuando
Aida GarciaPons
5as llegar aBetula
4segun se fue estableciendo
Lydia De Jorge
4pues semar52
3 +1Al (establecerse)
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it became
pues se


Explanation:
Pues se estableció que...

Ya que se estableció que...

Faltaría un poco más de contexto.

Pues se determinó que...
Ya que se determinó que...

mar52
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as it became
as llegar a


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-13 21:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdona, es "al"... estoy cansada :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-13 21:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al llegar a establecerse que....

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as it became
cuando


Explanation:
Cuando se estableció... (suponiendo que "established" en este contexto equivalga a "establecer")

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
17 mins
  -> Gracias Ana.

agree  Nivia Martínez
29 mins
  -> Gracias Nivia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as it became
Al (establecerse)


Explanation:
Al tun tun.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
29 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it became
segun se fue estableciendo


Explanation:
a medida que se fue estableciendo

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28