KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

MOVIE BUFF

Spanish translation: amante/fanático del cine/de las películas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:movie buff
Spanish translation:amante/fanático del cine/de las películas
Entered by: The Proofreader

22:49 Sep 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: MOVIE BUFF
IF YOU'RE A MOVIE BUFF, WATCH SOME HISTORICAL FILMS, FIND A FAVORITE ONE, IF YOU'RE AN INTERNET JUNKIE, GO LOOK AT SOME WEB SITES THAT ARE INTERESTING
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
amante/fanático del cine/de las películas
Explanation:
Un par de opciones...
Selected response from:

The Proofreader
Canada
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4amante/fanático del cine/de las películas
The Proofreader
4 +3cinéfilo
Claudia Alvis
5aficionado al cine
David Russi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
movie buff
amante/fanático del cine/de las películas


Explanation:
Un par de opciones...

The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Corresponde al nivel del lector.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, slothm!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ximena!

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias, jacana54!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
movie buff
cinéfilo


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  slothm: Técnicamente correcto.
3 mins

agree  Salloz
1 hr

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  Paola Caretta: este es el término correcto
15 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
movie buff
aficionado al cine


Explanation:
aficionado al cine

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20