KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

New York Times' eavesdropping story

Spanish translation: relato de espionaje del New York Times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New York Times' eavesdropping story
Spanish translation:relato de espionaje del New York Times
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:25 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / es un texto periodístico
English term or phrase: New York Times' eavesdropping story
The president was so desperate to kill The New York Times’ eavesdropping story, he summoned the paper’s editor and publisher to the Oval Office.
María Florencia Gómez
Argentina
relato de espionaje del New York Times
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-09-19 13:47:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre a la orden :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2relato de espionaje del New York Times
Yaotl Altan
4 +2reportaje del NYT sobre la escucha secreta / sobre el espionaje electrónico / escucha furtiva
Salloz


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new york times' eavesdropping story
reportaje del NYT sobre la escucha secreta / sobre el espionaje electrónico / escucha furtiva


Explanation:
Opciones.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por tu ayuda! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Parece una referencia al reciente escándalo de las escuchas ilegales. :O) :O)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro.

agree  xxxjacana54
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jacana.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new york times' eavesdropping story
relato de espionaje del New York Times


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-09-19 13:47:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Siempre a la orden :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por tu ayuda! :D


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
53 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Marian Martin
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Danke, Kollege!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano