KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

one's sense of discrimination

Spanish translation: el hecho de que nuestro sentido de discriminación


18:48 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: one's sense of discrimination
the title of the essay is "would you mind if I borrowed this book?

the paragraph describes a guest who stares straight at one's bookshelves.

It is not the judgemental possibility that is frightening: the fact that one's sense of discrimination is exposed by his books.

The paragraph finishes: It is when his eyes stop moving (when he sees a particular book that he likes) that one's heart too stops.

many thanks in advance
Lakasa Stnorden
Spanish translation:el hecho de que nuestro sentido de discriminación
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-09-25 04:07:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome! :)
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9el hecho de que nuestro sentido de discriminación
Yaotl Altan
4discernimiento/perspicacia/criterio
Heidi C


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discernimiento/perspicacia/criterio


Explanation:
it refers here to your taste or judgement is evidenced by your choice of books.

in other words, your choice of books shows you are person of "discriminating taste".

Lo que causa temor no es ..., sino más bien el hecho que los libros de una persona muestra/revela/pone en evidencia su discernimiento/criterio
...
algunas propuestas:
criterio, discernimiento...

se refiere a tu inteligencia, perspicacia...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-09-18 06:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, el verbo es en plural:

muestran, ponen en evidencia...

Heidi C
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
el hecho de que nuestro sentido de discriminación


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-09-25 04:07:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome! :)

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
12 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
19 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  David Girón Béjar
26 mins
  -> Muy amable.

agree  annavmg -
31 mins
  -> Gracias, hermosa colega.

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille

agree  Marisol Sahagun
4 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Marialba Baez: me too
7 hrs

agree  Tradjur
19 hrs