KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Proustian shower

Spanish translation: lluvia proustiana


18:50 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Proustian shower
(describing a book)

that the mere touch of its pages recalls to me in a Proustian shower my first love, my best dreams. Should I mind that you take all that away?

many thanks!
Lakasa Stnorden
Spanish translation:lluvia proustiana
Explanation:
<<When we give our memory an order to bring back a fragment of our past (our "voluntary memory"), it can only suggest the factual data or the skeleton; but the original flavor of the scene will be left behind. This flavor is the "priceless everything" to an artist, making a moment in time unique.

Unusual experiences led Proust to "the truth of involuntary memory," the basis for his life's work. The famous incident of the petit madeleine revealed to him a past lying dormant within him, ready to be called back to consciousness. He was able to retrieve "a feeling of inexplicable happiness" when his mother offered him the little plump cake. He was illuminated by a childhood memory (of Combray), where his Aunt Leone on Sunday mornings used to give him a madeleine, dipping it first in her own cup of tea. It "all sprang into being, town and garden alike, from my cup of tea!"

How to explain when, from the past, "nothing seems to subsist, the smell, sound, and taste of things remained. And it is these sensory experiences that bear unfaltering the vast structure of recollection!"

Proust thus uncovered a form of memory, beyond the control of our consciousness. Recollection is suggested by some unexpected physical sensation (perhaps unimportant in itself) such as a faint scent, taste, or sound. But that sensation has in the past been associated with a number of definite impressions, and when by chance the identical sensation recurs years afterwards, all the impressions (associated with it) also rush back, en masse. "It is a complete fragment of the past, with its original 'perfume,' that is for a moment given back to us." Resurrection of the past as the aftermath of an accidental, involuntary physical sensation is the keystone of Proust's conception of life and art. It combines past and present.

Proust's artistic engagement with memory intersects in many ways with what science has learned about the mechanics of memory. The physiology of Proust's petit madeleine experience is well understood. The olfactory system, for instance, has a direct, evolutionarily primitive connection to the hypothalamus not shared by other sensory systems, which gives odors a special power to trigger memories in some detail. His work also anticipates modern psychological findings on the degree to which memory is reconstructive, "fleshing out" the details of a remembered scene anew each time it is recalled, the memory itself being merely an "outline.">>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
me parece la opción más adecuada. magdalena de Proust también es válida como sugerencia. gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5magdalena de Proust
Manuela Mariño Beltrán
5ducha proustiana
Egmont
5 -1cuestionario de Proust
Clarisa Moraña
4lluvia proustianaRefugio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proustian shower
ducha proustiana


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-09-17 19:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,921195-1,00...

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Menendez: Agree. It refers to humorous passage in one of Proust's works.
3 mins
  -> Thanks for your kind message :-))

agree  David Girón Béjar
21 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

disagree  Refugio: Se refiere a la "lluvia" de memorias que desencadena el acto de probar "un petit madeleine".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario :-))

disagree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: De acuerdo con Ruth. Sin embargo, es "une petite madeleine" ;-). La expresión existe en español.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario :-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proustian shower
lluvia proustiana


Explanation:
<<When we give our memory an order to bring back a fragment of our past (our "voluntary memory"), it can only suggest the factual data or the skeleton; but the original flavor of the scene will be left behind. This flavor is the "priceless everything" to an artist, making a moment in time unique.

Unusual experiences led Proust to "the truth of involuntary memory," the basis for his life's work. The famous incident of the petit madeleine revealed to him a past lying dormant within him, ready to be called back to consciousness. He was able to retrieve "a feeling of inexplicable happiness" when his mother offered him the little plump cake. He was illuminated by a childhood memory (of Combray), where his Aunt Leone on Sunday mornings used to give him a madeleine, dipping it first in her own cup of tea. It "all sprang into being, town and garden alike, from my cup of tea!"

How to explain when, from the past, "nothing seems to subsist, the smell, sound, and taste of things remained. And it is these sensory experiences that bear unfaltering the vast structure of recollection!"

Proust thus uncovered a form of memory, beyond the control of our consciousness. Recollection is suggested by some unexpected physical sensation (perhaps unimportant in itself) such as a faint scent, taste, or sound. But that sensation has in the past been associated with a number of definite impressions, and when by chance the identical sensation recurs years afterwards, all the impressions (associated with it) also rush back, en masse. "It is a complete fragment of the past, with its original 'perfume,' that is for a moment given back to us." Resurrection of the past as the aftermath of an accidental, involuntary physical sensation is the keystone of Proust's conception of life and art. It combines past and present.

Proust's artistic engagement with memory intersects in many ways with what science has learned about the mechanics of memory. The physiology of Proust's petit madeleine experience is well understood. The olfactory system, for instance, has a direct, evolutionarily primitive connection to the hypothalamus not shared by other sensory systems, which gives odors a special power to trigger memories in some detail. His work also anticipates modern psychological findings on the degree to which memory is reconstructive, "fleshing out" the details of a remembered scene anew each time it is recalled, the memory itself being merely an "outline.">>

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
me parece la opción más adecuada. magdalena de Proust también es válida como sugerencia. gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proustian shower
magdalena de Proust


Explanation:
La expresión en francés es "madeleine de Proust". En "À la recherche du temps perdu", en el primer tomo llamado "Du côté de chez Swann" el autor rememora su infancia luego de probar una magdalena y remojarla en el té. Desde entonces se usa la expresión "magdalena de Proust" cuando se prueba, huele o toca (como en este caso) algún objeto y emerge de pronto un recuerdo extraordinario.

http://eldetectiveamaestrado.blogspot.com/2006/07/la-magdale...

http://www.hhmi.org/senses-esp/d110.html

Y leer "Del lado de Swann" las primeras páginas... Aunque si quiere la obra entera, pues vale mucho la pena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2007-09-18 01:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otro lado, en la Francia de Proust la ducha no existía... sólo la bañera.

Existe un "cuestionario de Proust" ("le questionnaire de Proust") donde supuestamente se hace la pregunta "¿qué canción silba usted en la ducha?", que podría ser objeto de confusión para esta traducción, pero se trata de una pregunta añadida con posterioridad. El cuestionario original ni siquiera es de Proust, sino que se trata de un cuestionario inglés que Proust descubrió cuando era niño. Lo tenía su compañera Antoinette Faure y se llamaba "An Album to Record Thoughts, Feelings, &c".

Manuela Mariño Beltrán
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proustian shower
cuestionario de Proust


Explanation:
Se trata de un cuestionario muy empleado en periodismo, basado en preguntas cortas, con respuestas más cortas aún, cuyo objetivo es "descubrir la verdadera naturaleza de la persona". En realidad no sé cuáles son las preguntas originales formuladas por Marcel Proust en 1892. A mi se me ocurren algunas como las siguientes


¿cuál es su color preferido?
El azul
¿Una fruta?
La cereza.
¿Cuál considera su mayor virtud?


Hace poco vi una película francesa sobre Edith Piaff, una de las escenas contenía un cuestionario de Proust: una periodista entrevistaba a una Edith Piaff enferma terminal al lado del mar. Fue una escena magnífica.

Espero que te sirva


Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manuela Mariño Beltrán: En este caso no se trata del cuestionario (para tener el contexto, ver el link del Time que puso AVRVM_EDIT, que contiene el texto completo a traducir).
2 hrs
  -> Me fijo, gracias.