KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

history's pendulum

Spanish translation: pe'ndulo histo'rico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:history's pendulum
Spanish translation:pe'ndulo histo'rico
Entered by: Chiquipaisa

05:43 Oct 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Journalism / politics
English term or phrase: history's pendulum
But from a different angle, Giuliani’s leadership style seems out of sync with history’s pendulum
lasaruzza
pe'ndulo histo'rico
Explanation:
Ejemplos:

Diario Las Americas - Más golpes al comunismo: Francia - Translate this page
En dos artículos les hablé de los descalabros del comunismo en Europa con el triunfo de la derecha en Francia y en ... que el péndulo histórico siempre volvía ...www.diariolasamericas.com/news.php?nid=31676 - 38k - Cached
Frommer's dining in Mexico City - 24-Hour Layover: Mexico City - MSNBC.com
The Centro Histórico led a resurgence of ultra-hip restaurants and clubs open ... El Péndulo, Nuevo León 115, close to Insurgentes, is a favorite. ...www.msnbc.msn.com/id/18399793 - 59k - Cached
Abbé Nozal. Debate. Nozal: Arte y feria. debate09 - Translate this page
Sábato, autor de "El Túnel", "Sobre Héroes y Tumbas" o "Abaddón el exterminador" ... La ley del péndulo histórico, que cíclicamente pone la aguja de marear en el ...www.nozal.com/cuaderno/debate/debate09.htm - 8k - Cached
Selected response from:

Chiquipaisa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el péndulo de la historia
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +2los vaivenes / las oscilaciones de la historia
Darío
4pe'ndulo histo'ricoChiquipaisa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"history's pendulum"
pe'ndulo histo'rico


Explanation:
Ejemplos:

Diario Las Americas - Más golpes al comunismo: Francia - Translate this page
En dos artículos les hablé de los descalabros del comunismo en Europa con el triunfo de la derecha en Francia y en ... que el péndulo histórico siempre volvía ...www.diariolasamericas.com/news.php?nid=31676 - 38k - Cached
Frommer's dining in Mexico City - 24-Hour Layover: Mexico City - MSNBC.com
The Centro Histórico led a resurgence of ultra-hip restaurants and clubs open ... El Péndulo, Nuevo León 115, close to Insurgentes, is a favorite. ...www.msnbc.msn.com/id/18399793 - 59k - Cached
Abbé Nozal. Debate. Nozal: Arte y feria. debate09 - Translate this page
Sábato, autor de "El Túnel", "Sobre Héroes y Tumbas" o "Abaddón el exterminador" ... La ley del péndulo histórico, que cíclicamente pone la aguja de marear en el ...www.nozal.com/cuaderno/debate/debate09.htm - 8k - Cached

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
los vaivenes / las oscilaciones de la historia


Explanation:
Yo creo que se usa en sentido figurado.... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRADUCIENDO: Sí, es mucho más clara esta traducción
54 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Gràcies, Maria.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el péndulo de la historia


Explanation:
Es exacta y es correcta.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darío: Qué categórica te has puesto, oye... :-) // Es que me ha hecho gracia, jejeje... ¡Un abrazo!
11 mins
  -> Tienes razón...tengo que aprender a ser más flexible...en muchas cosas...gracias por recordármelo!

agree  Salloz: Correcto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!