KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

up close

Spanish translation: En persona


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up close
Spanish translation:En persona
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

15:13 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / politics
English term or phrase: up close
"Up close, his compassion and calm command were every bit as impressive as advertised"
lauraviv
En persona
Explanation:
Frecuente uso coloquial para "de cerca".
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2En persona
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +2en la intimidad
Henry Hinds
4 +2compartiendo de cerca (con él)
Sp-EnTranslator
5de cerca
Sp-EnTranslator
4en privado
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la intimidad


Explanation:
Falta CONTEXTO, pero...

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Proofreader
1 min
  -> Gracias, Federico.

agree  David Girón Béjar
42 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
En persona


Explanation:
Frecuente uso coloquial para "de cerca".

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: más de acuerdo aun que con mi propia respuesta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marian Martin
22 hrs
  -> Gracias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compartiendo de cerca (con él)


Explanation:
*otra posibilidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-10 16:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o sencillamente "compartiendo con él"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-10 21:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra opción que se me ocurre es "cara a cara".
:->

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, o "experimentadas de cerca" refiriéndose a esas calidades
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  xxxjacana54
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, jacana54.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en privado


Explanation:
en privado para balancear lo publico de la propagando y publicidad que viene al final de la frase

SaludoZ

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de cerca


Explanation:
"De cerca, su caracter compasivo y (...)"

Después de todo, directo y literal funciona aquí.
Un saludo.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7