KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

if Gen

Spanish translation: Si el General


21:16 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / politics
English term or phrase: if Gen
"The trauma of 9/11 still moves through the national bloodstream like a time-release capsule. For many Americans, it was the most significant public event of their lifetimes. If Gen. William Henry Harrison could be elected in 1840 on the strength of his victory over indian terrorists at the Battle of Tippecanoe"
lauraviv
Spanish translation:Si el General
Explanation:
(Presuponiendo que la última oración está incompleta....)
Selected response from:

The Proofreader
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Si el General
The Proofreader
5 +3General William Henry HarrisonLisa Nottmeyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if gen
General William Henry Harrison


Explanation:
http://www.shelbycountyhistory.org/schs/indians/williamharri...



Lisa Nottmeyer
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: si Lisa!
1 min
  -> Thank you, Mariana.

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: La que explica "Gen." en primer lugar eres tú. No entiendo los agrees a la otra opción.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
if gen
Si el General


Explanation:
(Presuponiendo que la última oración está incompleta....)

The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Aida!

agree  Marco Ramón: "Si" condiciional. Eso es todo.
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Marco!

agree  Rosina Peixoto
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Translator Uy!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
41 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Deborah!

agree  Adelita Durán
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, adeduran!

agree  Carolingua
18 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Carolingua!

agree  Darío
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, emege!

agree  Walter Landesman: No pide la explicación, sino la traducción de "IF GEN.". Por lo tanto, esta es la respuesta correcta.
21 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Walter!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Juan Jacob