KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Journalism

Which brings us to Rudy Giuliani.

Spanish translation: lo que nos remite a Rudy Giuliani


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Which brings us to Rudy Giuliani.
Spanish translation:lo que nos remite a Rudy Giuliani
Entered by: Ana Brause

15:10 Nov 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / politics
English term or phrase: Which brings us to Rudy Giuliani.
"Which brings us to Rudy Giuliani. On one level, his consistent lead in the polls makes perfect sense"

The phrase opens a paragraph.
lauraviv
lo que nos remite a Rudy Giuliani
Explanation:
Sugerencia, suerte
Ana
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10lo que nos remite a Rudy Giuliani
Ana Brause
4 +5lo cuál nos lleva a considerar...
Rocio Barrientos
5 +2Veamos ahora el caso de Rudy Giuliani
Henry Hinds
3 +4Esto nos lleva a Rudy Giuliani.
Laura Calvo Valdivielso
4lo cuál nos conduce en Rudy Giuliani
Irma Urrutia Cutiño


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
which brings us to rudy giuliani.
lo que nos remite a Rudy Giuliani


Explanation:
Sugerencia, suerte
Ana

Ana Brause
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 mins
  -> Thanks CloHoHoe, cheers =o)

agree  Robert Copeland
3 mins
  -> Thanks Robert, saludos =o)

agree  María T. Vargas
31 mins

agree  Mapi: tambien, sobre todo si ya se le ha mencionado antes
1 hr

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
2 hrs

agree  Darío: Pues sí que era el neoyorquino en cuestión, jejeje
2 hrs

agree  Bubo Coromandus
2 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 hrs

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which brings us to rudy giuliani.
lo cuál nos lleva a considerar...


Explanation:
otra opción

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: This certainly will work as well!! Hey Rocio, sign onto msn just for a moment, I have a question for you! Thanks!
4 mins

agree  Mapi: o lo que nos lleva a ...
54 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Lo cual nos lleva/ lo cual nos trae/a --- de muy frecuente uso por acá.
56 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  John Cutler
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which brings us to rudy giuliani.
lo cuál nos conduce en Rudy Giuliani


Explanation:
lo que se discute o se dice en el discurso nos hace pensar en algo dicho por Rudy Giuliani

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 minutos (2007-11-11 15:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rectifico:
Lo que nos conduce a Rudy Giuliani

Irma Urrutia Cutiño
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which brings us to rudy giuliani.
Veamos ahora el caso de Rudy Giuliani


Explanation:
Meto la cuchara.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
45 mins
  -> Gracias, César.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: También
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Clo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which brings us to rudy giuliani.
Esto nos lleva a Rudy Giuliani.


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad que creo que queda mejor como inicio de párrafo. En ocasiones los relativos que tienen lejos su antecedente se pueden tomar como demostrativos, como en latín.

Laura Calvo Valdivielso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
12 mins
  -> ¡Thank you very much, Eileen!

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto

agree  Tradjur: O "lo que"... De todas formas estaría bien conocer el contenido del párrafo anterior.
16 hrs
  -> En efecto, "esto" o "lo que" son equivalentes aquí como proformas. ¡Muchas gracias!